Scan barcode
xfirefly9x's review
4.0
Excellent! Dark, twisted stories with a creeping horror that gets under your skin.
nandaz's review
1.0
I got bored reading this book to be honest... I thought it would be something I wouldn't be able to sleep after reading, but it wasn't. The author claims in his foreword that the stories are horrifying and scary. I didn't get any fear whatsoever. I stopped reading after the 3rd or 4th story. I will finish the book... someday.
Well, I finished it. It's terrible. I got nothing else to say. :l
Well, I finished it. It's terrible. I got nothing else to say. :l
jljaina's review
3.0
Decent. Some a bit disturbing. More gothic than horror. Several short stories; written in various perspectives. Mostly male pov but one female. Although there is a scene where she goes into labor and it is strange to read. All ghost stories. Stories from the living and from the dead. After the strong intro it gave, I wanted CHILLS. I wanted to be unsettled, not want to go to bed. But no. Not much reaction so I felt let down after that.
bodonereads's review
4.0
This is a collection of six imaginative ghost stories that I enjoyed. Though ghost story after ghost story can start to feel predictable, each of these had a unique twist.
ghostlyreader's review
2.0
Way too tame, same plot of almost every story and just a huge let down in general. Bleh..don't waste your time with this one. There are better horror story collections out there.
xterminal's review
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
shells's review
3.0
Hmmm...I'm not sure where to start. The forward by Author Scott Nicholson was very entertaining, and struck me as very wise.
He states. "In the late 90's and early 21st Century, we saw the rise of yet another genre that polluted the word horror: torture porn. Films like Hostel, Saw and their many imitators are shock cinema."
I'd have to agree. Saw doesn't interest me in the least. I am very difficult to scare when it comes to movies and books. Perhaps I am jaded. The last movie that I truly jumped during was Signs, and before that, The Sixth Sense. (Of course, those are also the only two M. Knight. Shyamalan movies worth watching.)
And a good scary story? That's a thing of the past. I can remember getting a little freaked out while reading a couple Stephen King books, those true horror ones, not the books he writes as of late that are more commentary on the political world than the scary aspects on the human condition...but I digress.
Back to the book at hand, Ashes.
I wouldn't say that my pants were scared off. Nope. Still, securely in place. But I did enjoy most of these short stories. They were entertaining, some with a little twist. I think the second one, Haunted was my favorite. Perhaps because I didn't see the ending coming.
So, I'll give them 3 stars for the writing, which was done well. And for the entertainment value of the stories. But they lose 2 for the lack of horror I was promised.
He states. "In the late 90's and early 21st Century, we saw the rise of yet another genre that polluted the word horror: torture porn. Films like Hostel, Saw and their many imitators are shock cinema."
I'd have to agree. Saw doesn't interest me in the least. I am very difficult to scare when it comes to movies and books. Perhaps I am jaded. The last movie that I truly jumped during was Signs, and before that, The Sixth Sense. (Of course, those are also the only two M. Knight. Shyamalan movies worth watching.)
And a good scary story? That's a thing of the past. I can remember getting a little freaked out while reading a couple Stephen King books, those true horror ones, not the books he writes as of late that are more commentary on the political world than the scary aspects on the human condition...but I digress.
Back to the book at hand, Ashes.
I wouldn't say that my pants were scared off. Nope. Still, securely in place. But I did enjoy most of these short stories. They were entertaining, some with a little twist. I think the second one, Haunted was my favorite. Perhaps because I didn't see the ending coming.
So, I'll give them 3 stars for the writing, which was done well. And for the entertainment value of the stories. But they lose 2 for the lack of horror I was promised.
More...