Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Deportation'
Reclaim the Stars: 17 Tales Across Realms & Space by Zoraida Córdova
1 review
meaghanelizabook's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This was a great selection of tales from the Latin American diaspora. All were unique in their own way, and though some weren't as good as others, the collection was worth reading!
Individual ratings:
-"Reign of Diamonds" by Anna-Marie McLemore - 4/5 stars
-"Flecha" by Daniel José Older - 3/5 stars
-"The First Day of Us" by David Bowles - 4/5 stars
-"The Tin Man" by Lilliam Rivera - 3/5 stars
-"This Is Our Manifesto" by Mark Oshiro - 5/5 stars
-"Creatures of Kings" by Circe Moskowitz - 3.5/5 stars
-"Eterno" by J. C. Cervantes - 5/5 stars
-"White Water, Blue Ocean" by Linda Raquel Nieves Pérez - 3/5 stars
-"Leyenda" by Romina Garber - 4/5 stars
-"Color-Coded" by Maya Motayne - 3/5 stars
-"Magical Offerings" by Nina Moreno - 3.5/5 stars
-"Rogue Enchantments" by Isabel Ibañez - 4.5/5 stars
-"Sumaiko y La Sirena" by Vita Ayala - 5/5 stars
-"River People" by Yamile Saied Méndez - 4/5 stars
-"Moonglow" by Sara Faring - 2/5 stars
-"Killing El Chivo" by Claribel A. Ortega - 2.5/5 stars
-"Tame the Wicked Night" by Zoraida Córdova - 4.5/5 stars
Individual ratings:
-"Reign of Diamonds" by Anna-Marie McLemore - 4/5 stars
-"Flecha" by Daniel José Older - 3/5 stars
-"The First Day of Us" by David Bowles - 4/5 stars
-"The Tin Man" by Lilliam Rivera - 3/5 stars
-"This Is Our Manifesto" by Mark Oshiro - 5/5 stars
-"Creatures of Kings" by Circe Moskowitz - 3.5/5 stars
-"Eterno" by J. C. Cervantes - 5/5 stars
-"White Water, Blue Ocean" by Linda Raquel Nieves Pérez - 3/5 stars
-"Leyenda" by Romina Garber - 4/5 stars
-"Color-Coded" by Maya Motayne - 3/5 stars
-"Magical Offerings" by Nina Moreno - 3.5/5 stars
-"Rogue Enchantments" by Isabel Ibañez - 4.5/5 stars
-"Sumaiko y La Sirena" by Vita Ayala - 5/5 stars
-"River People" by Yamile Saied Méndez - 4/5 stars
-"Moonglow" by Sara Faring - 2/5 stars
-"Killing El Chivo" by Claribel A. Ortega - 2.5/5 stars
-"Tame the Wicked Night" by Zoraida Córdova - 4.5/5 stars
Graphic: Blood, Murder, Emotional abuse, Deportation, Gore, War, Colonisation, Cultural appropriation, Injury/Injury detail, Body horror, Violence, Death, Domestic abuse, Grief, Pregnancy, and Sexual content
Moderate: Death of parent
More...