Scan barcode
atrailofpages's review
4.0
I don’t normally read anthologies and while anthologies are not my go to reads, I have always enjoy reading them when I do. I love getting a small glimpse at author’s works that I may not be familiar with and see what they create.
This one is filled with many unique stories taking place anywhere from space to here on earth, there’s sci-fi, fantasy, forbidden romances, enemies to lovers romances, and much diversity.
Even the titles just sound magical ✨ Like Reign of Diamonds, Magical Offerings, Rogue Enchantments, or Tame the Wicked Night.
My personal favorite out of them all was Eterno. A unique concept of what happens when someone dies and what happens to our memories, and how this being called Eterno unexpectedly falls in love with a human, which is forbidden, and their tragic love story. That one tore my heart apart and I just love books that destroy my emotions like that. I don’t read enough tragic stories and it was refreshing to read it, even as a short story.
I highly recommend this book!
Thank you to Wednesday books for sending me a free copy of this ARC
This one is filled with many unique stories taking place anywhere from space to here on earth, there’s sci-fi, fantasy, forbidden romances, enemies to lovers romances, and much diversity.
Even the titles just sound magical ✨ Like Reign of Diamonds, Magical Offerings, Rogue Enchantments, or Tame the Wicked Night.
My personal favorite out of them all was Eterno. A unique concept of what happens when someone dies and what happens to our memories, and how this being called Eterno unexpectedly falls in love with a human, which is forbidden, and their tragic love story. That one tore my heart apart and I just love books that destroy my emotions like that. I don’t read enough tragic stories and it was refreshing to read it, even as a short story.
I highly recommend this book!
Thank you to Wednesday books for sending me a free copy of this ARC
kleonard's review
3.0
This is a bit of a mixed bag of SFF by Latine/Latinx writers. Some of the stories were solid, well-crafted with compelling characters and storylines, but quite a few were just middling. Check it out from your library, and dip in and out to find the stories that you like best.
magsisreadingagain's review
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
crochetchrisie's review
4.0
Lots of really good stories in here.
Some I would like to read more in that world (Flecha, The Tin Man, Rogue Enchantments, Magical Offerings)
Some I would love to see as a movie/short film (Color Coded, Eterno, Sumaiko y La Sirena)
Others I did not really connect with (Moonglow, The First Day of Us - I hate 2nd person narration, but I did find the world interesting)
Everything was at least interesting and different. Well worth the read.
Some I would like to read more in that world (Flecha, The Tin Man, Rogue Enchantments, Magical Offerings)
Some I would love to see as a movie/short film (Color Coded, Eterno, Sumaiko y La Sirena)
Others I did not really connect with (Moonglow, The First Day of Us - I hate 2nd person narration, but I did find the world interesting)
Everything was at least interesting and different. Well worth the read.
karebearrawr's review
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
lyoungthebookfae's review
5.0
All these stories were amazing!! Full of culture, full of sci-fi, and very entertaining to read! Highly recommend!
templetoncecelia's review against another edition
adventurous
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
ameserole's review
4.0
I have zero regrets about buying Reclaim the Stars: 17 Tales Across Realms & Space. There's just something about anthologies that makes me so happy. Maybe it's diving into new authors or opening my eyes to a different kind of genre. Either way, I really enjoyed a lot of the stories within this one.
Out of the 17, I probably had a handful that were my absolute favorite. Each part gave me a story or two that I just fell in love with. Especially when they had that added creepy factor to them. If I had to pick an overall favorite out of the ones I really like, well, I would probably pick Sumaiko & La Sirena and Tame the Wicked Night. Mostly because those were in my favorite part of the book.
Although This is Our Manifesto and Color-Coded would be next. As for the rest, well they were likable and easy to listen to. I don't think I found a story that I really disliked. I did, however, think some ended too short or quickly and wished were a bit longer. Then again, it could just be me thinking that way.
In the end, I'm just really happy that I dove into this anthology. I can't wait for the next one to come my way.
Out of the 17, I probably had a handful that were my absolute favorite. Each part gave me a story or two that I just fell in love with. Especially when they had that added creepy factor to them. If I had to pick an overall favorite out of the ones I really like, well, I would probably pick Sumaiko & La Sirena and Tame the Wicked Night. Mostly because those were in my favorite part of the book.
Although This is Our Manifesto and Color-Coded would be next. As for the rest, well they were likable and easy to listen to. I don't think I found a story that I really disliked. I did, however, think some ended too short or quickly and wished were a bit longer. Then again, it could just be me thinking that way.
In the end, I'm just really happy that I dove into this anthology. I can't wait for the next one to come my way.