Scan barcode
mandi_lea's review
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
Graphic: Death, Death of parent, Hate crime, Violence, Infidelity, Police brutality, Grief, Sexual content, Homophobia, Lesbophobia, and Pandemic/Epidemic
ladycassandraa's review
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
surprisingly enough the first story was my favourite. there were quite a few stories in this anthology i wasn’t obsessed with sadly
pennydistrict's review
4.0
Someone in Time is the best of the best of the best. Anthologies are always hit or miss for me, but each story in Someone in Time had at least one moment I loved. All the stories share themes of romance and some time travel/manipulation, but each is singular in how it approaches said travel - sometimes it leans toward sci-fi and sometimes it’s magic/fantasy. I loved reading each author’s take. Every story was unique and even the stories that stick to the classic time travel trope rules were fresh and fun. If I had to pick a favorite, it would have to be The Difference Between Love and Time by Catherynne M. Valente.
Thank you to NetGalley and Rebellion for sharing this ARC with me!
Thank you to NetGalley and Rebellion for sharing this ARC with me!
fenchurch's review against another edition
3.0
3 stars — Alix Harrow's Roadside Attraction
3 stars — Zen Cho's The Past Life Reconstruction Service
3 stars — Seanan McGuire First Aid
3 stars — Sarah Gailey's I Remember Satellites
3 stars — Jeffrey Ford's Golden Hour
3 stars — Nina Allan's The Lichens
4 stars — Elizabeth Hand's Kronia
5 stars — Lavanya Lakshminarayan's Bergamot and Vetiver
3 stars — Zen Cho's The Past Life Reconstruction Service
3 stars — Seanan McGuire First Aid
3 stars — Sarah Gailey's I Remember Satellites
3 stars — Jeffrey Ford's Golden Hour
3 stars — Nina Allan's The Lichens
4 stars — Elizabeth Hand's Kronia
5 stars — Lavanya Lakshminarayan's Bergamot and Vetiver
I was forged in a future on the edge of erasure, and I would vanish with its extinction unless I found answers here, in the vibrance of a forgotten time.
4 stars — Catherynne M. Valente's The Difference Between Love and Time
2 stars — Sam J. Miller's Unabashed, or: Jackson, Whose Cowardice Tore a Hole in the Universe
3 stars — Rowan Coleman's Romance: Historical
2 stars — Margo Lanagan's The Place of All the Souls
2 stars — Sameem Siddiqui's Timed Obsolescence
3 stars — Theodroa Goss' A Letter to Merlin
3 stars — Carrie Vaughn's Dead Poets
2 stars — Ellan Klages' Time Gypsy
pesnrcool's review
4.0
Can’t go wrong with a short story collection. Only a couple of flops in here for me.
cleo_reads's review
4.5
Enjoyable anthology of time travel romance short stories. I liked some more than others but the overall quality was good. I liked the range of pairings and variety of types of time travel. For genre romance readers, be warned that not all of the love stories end with solid HEAs.
I bought this on sale for the Zen Cho story, which was quite good. My favorite was probably the story by Ellen Klages, a new to me author.
I bought this on sale for the Zen Cho story, which was quite good. My favorite was probably the story by Ellen Klages, a new to me author.
siobhans_shelf's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
caterina_1212's review
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Finished 14/17. Really liked Alix Harrow, Zen Cho, Elizabeth Hand, need to look up their work. Good stuff from Seanen McGuire, Sarah Gailey, and Catherynne Valente (obviously, her brain must run on something different).
saintofthe's review
3.0
An incredibly mixed bag of a short story collection; while a few were very good, a lot of the others were boring, or so over-complicated that I couldn't even parse what was supposed to be happening.