Scan barcode
rojulian's review
challenging
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
loujuddy's review
challenging
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
greatcolorsalad's review
fast-paced
4.75
Fantastic stories! Wish the sex was more elaborate in most of them but the set ups for it were still lovely.
youthmayo's review
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Really enjoyed these short reads . With all short stories, I enjoyed some more than others. However, the introduction set up each story where they all made sense as a collective.
Many (if not all?) of the stories were queer or had a kink to them, but none were “just sex”. All of the stories felt very introspective and introduced people feeling through sex, rather than sex in isolation. It explored grief, race, gender, and self-love. Was also great to read stories of trans, non binary and gay sex.
Really enjoyed - even wished some stories were longer.
Very short so read in a day. Especially liked the first story ‘swipe right for non-humans’ and ‘anima kingdom’. Least favourites was maybe ‘circuit jam’, but only because I found it a bit harder to follow, and ‘the ghostly cruiser’, because I felt the other stories had more dimensions.
Many (if not all?) of the stories were queer or had a kink to them, but none were “just sex”. All of the stories felt very introspective and introduced people feeling through sex, rather than sex in isolation. It explored grief, race, gender, and self-love. Was also great to read stories of trans, non binary and gay sex.
Really enjoyed - even wished some stories were longer.
Very short so read in a day. Especially liked the first story ‘swipe right for non-humans’ and ‘anima kingdom’. Least favourites was maybe ‘circuit jam’, but only because I found it a bit harder to follow, and ‘the ghostly cruiser’, because I felt the other stories had more dimensions.
janienejulia's review
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
chapter28's review
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
carmen_fdez99's review
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
relaxing
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
I love how all the stories offer a calm but tense experience while reading but also giving me ideas of thing i wanna try when further more in transition...
geophony's review
3.5
Hit and miss like any short story collection, but I really liked the concept behind it.