Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Racism'
Up All Night: 13 Stories Between Sunset and Sunrise by Kayla Whaley, Amanda Joy, Karen McManus, Laura Silverman, Tiffany D. Jackson, Anna Meriano, Francesca Zappia, Julian Winters, Kathleen Glasgow, Marieke Nijkamp, Brandy Colbert, Maurene Goo, Nina LaCour
8 reviews
calamitywindpetal's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Car accident and Grief
Moderate: Vomit, Homophobia, Racism, Alcohol, and Injury/Injury detail
ladygetslit's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
That being said, this collection was so much fun to read. Most of the stories explore the awkwardness and growing pains of teenage life, and the diversity of characters was really refreshing. I think there’s something for almost every reader in this collection (although many of my students would call this book “girly”).
One of my favorite aspects of this book is how many of the stories explored the complexity of adolescent friendships. Some of the stories were about friendships falling apart, and others were about friendships that were just being formed. While there were some romantic stories, I enjoyed the focus on friendship because it’s such an important part of being a teen (and being a human).
Moderate: Child abuse, Sexual assault, Racism, Grief, Forced institutionalization, and Bullying
questingnotcoasting's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Moderate: Child abuse
Minor: Racial slurs and Racism
readalongwithnat's review against another edition
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
This book has so many things: the ups and downs of friendships and relationships, coming-of-age feels, superheroes, a Pokémon Go-esque game, all sorts of queer rep, and disability rep, too!
Moderate: Car accident, Child abuse, Death, Infidelity, and Racism
Minor: Cancer and Death of parent
mentions of Harry Potterthetealdeal's review against another edition
3.25
Moderate: Sexual assault, Racism, and Racial slurs
pucksandpaperbacks's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.0
This was a solid short story collection and I was pleasantly surprised and very pleased with the majority of the stories! I ended up only giving one 3.5 stars to the first story Never Have I Ever because I really disliked the praise of cops.
My favorite stories that I gave 5 stars to were Nina LaCour's story, Julian Winters and Kathleen Glasgow.
I also enjoyed the inclusion in this collection with several non-binary characters just existing. But, I did want to see more trans characters than just non-binary characters! I wanted to see myself represented in one of the stories and that fell short for me.
I really liked how each author took this prompt and wrote a story for it. They were all such creative settings like Brandy Colbert's story that took place at a dance marathon!
Highly recommend this collection. But, do look out for the content warnings because in my ARC copy, CWs weren't provided and some of the stories had hard topics and I definitely needed that warning.
Moderate: Child abuse, Cancer, Death, Death of parent, Racism, Racial slurs, Vomit, Car accident, Ableism, Grief, Mental illness, Physical abuse, Self harm, and Violence
anxiety, mention of menstruation,internationalreads's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Alcohol, Blood, Bullying, Child abuse, Chronic illness, Cancer, Cultural appropriation, Death, Death of parent, Forced institutionalization, Grief, Car accident, Incest, Homophobia, Biphobia, Infidelity, Medical content, Mental illness, Murder, Pedophilia, Racial slurs, Racism, Sexual assault, Terminal illness, and Vomit
spearly's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.25
I'm no stranger to anthologies; I devoured My True Love Gave to Me: Twelve Holiday Stories, Summer Days and Summer Nights: Twelve Love Stories and Meet Cute: Some People Are Destined to Meet, which were, for the most part, cute and fluffy and atmospheric.
Up All Night: 13 Stories between Sunset and Sunrise is a fun addition to my anthology collection! Like all of these types of books, it had some stories I loved, some I didn't, and some that bored me. I've made some verrrry rudimentary notes on each story, and have included my personal star rating.
Never Have I Ever - Karen McManus
3.5 Stars
- good plot twist
Like Before - Maureen Goo
2 Stars
- a bit boring. sad.
- friends can grow apart but not sure why Alma and Britt were making Pepper feel bad about trying to fix their friendship?
Old Rifts and Snow Drifts - Kayla Whaley
4 Stars
- so dang cute.
- wheelchair rep!! bi lead!!
Con Nights, Parallel Hearts - Marieke Nijkamp
4 Stars
- so sad and lovely. loved the friendship.
- a bit jarring but once I understood what was happening, it was so sweet
Kiss the Boy - Amanda Joy
4.5 Stars
- LOVE.
- Actually made me nostalgic for hs?? somehow??
Creature Capture - Laura Silverman
3 Stars
- super cute but felt incomplete
Shark Bait - Tiffany D Jackson
3 Stars
- poignant and very sad.
A Nice Place to Start - Nina LaCour
3.75 Stars
- really cute.
- loved the new-sibling dynamic (ngl thought it might get into gross lovey territory)
When You Bring a Dog to Prom - Anna Meriano
3.5 Stars
- cute but wanted more. that’s the romance lover in me
Missing - Kathleen Glasgow
3 Stars
so creepy. started slow but ended up very intrigued!
What About Your Friends - Brandy Colbert
3 Stars
- not the most exciting of all the stories
Under our Masks - Julian Winters
5 Stars
- lovveeeddd this one. got the tingles.
The Ghost of Goon Creek - Francesca Zappia
3.5 Stars
- nice story of perceptions and new friendships. hopeful
I was expecting a few more romance focused stories, given the title and cover - looks so gorgeous!! Wish there had been a few more. I can think of plenttyyyy of lovey-dovey things that happen between sunset and sunrise. But LOVED how diverse every single story was. It was so seamless. Honestly, would love to see a few of these as full-length books!
Moderate: Racial slurs and Racism