Scan barcode
finnft4's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Pretty good. Great cast of characters, great setting, and pretty good stakes. It was just a good balance of everything, and I never felt like it was dragging too much. The side characters were great.
I liked the idea this book covered, with Apollo facing those he's wrong in his past (Apollo, jesus christ).
Yeah, this one was good. I don't have any strong opinions about it; just solid all around. I would say that Burning Maze had higher peaks, but also lower lows. This one was more consistently good.
Frank's fake-out death felt a little weird to me. But eh. I liked the "choosing destiny" bit, though.
If I had a nickel for every time a Percy Jackson character sacrificed themselves by voluntarily engulfing in flame, making everyone grieve, yet inexplicably surviving afterward, I'd have two nickels. Which isn't a lot, but it's weird that it happened twice.
I liked the idea this book covered, with Apollo facing those he's wrong in his past (Apollo, jesus christ).
Yeah, this one was good. I don't have any strong opinions about it; just solid all around. I would say that Burning Maze had higher peaks, but also lower lows. This one was more consistently good.
CURRENT RANKING
[1] PJO: The Last Olympian
[2] HoO: The House of Hades
[3] HoO: The Mark of Athena
[4] MCGA: The Sword of Summer
[5] PJO: The Lightning Thief
[6] ToA: The Tyrant's Tomb
[7] MCGA: The Ship of the Dead
[8] ToA: The Burning Maze
[9] PJO: The Titan's Curse
[10] MCGA: The Hammer of Thor
[11] HoO: The Son of Neptune
[12] PJO: The Battle of the Labyrinth
[13] HoO: The Lost Hero
[14] PJO: The Sea of Monsters
[15] ToA: The Dark Prophecy
[16] HoO: The Blood of Olympus
[1] PJO: The Last Olympian
[2] HoO: The House of Hades
[3] HoO: The Mark of Athena
[4] MCGA: The Sword of Summer
[5] PJO: The Lightning Thief
[6] ToA: The Tyrant's Tomb
[7] MCGA: The Ship of the Dead
[8] ToA: The Burning Maze
[9] PJO: The Titan's Curse
[10] MCGA: The Hammer of Thor
[11] HoO: The Son of Neptune
[12] PJO: The Battle of the Labyrinth
[13] HoO: The Lost Hero
[14] PJO: The Sea of Monsters
[15] ToA: The Dark Prophecy
[16] HoO: The Blood of Olympus
[17] ToA: The Hidden Oracle
Graphic: Injury/Injury detail, War, Fire/Fire injury, Chronic illness, and Murder
Moderate: Death
More...