Scan barcode
socialamoebaemily's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
I liked this series a lot. It was a fun twist on the Oz stories and we got to see a bunch of characters from the novels that never made it to the movies. It's a fun mix of modern and classic with some dark humor and some more serious darkness. If you like modern reimaginings of classics then this series is great.
tristajhayes's review
adventurous
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
akookieforyou's review
3.0
This book wasn't too bad, just some things that were a little disappointing. I also found the romance to be a bit boring and predictable, I think they could've done a lot better in that department. I might continue this series... maybe.
devonforest's review
4.0
There were definitely some times where I forgot that this was taking place in Oz and this was a "sequel" for lack of a better word, to the original. It's an interesting concept, although I still find it hard to believe that Dorothy becomes evil, but I'll still read the next one.
ellisakay's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
samanthamarie13's review
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
thepetitepunk's review
2.0
I suffered through this book for my book club, Rewind Book Club, where we read popular throwback YA books from the early 2010s! Sometimes we love old favorites and sometimes we need to tear them apart. Here are some links if you’re interested in joining:
Announcement Video: https://youtu.be/RgQ7YRnJCRM
Twitter: https://mobile.twitter.com/rewindbookclub (@rewindbookclub)
Discord: https://discord.gg/Rsfxu2ztR6
•••
This had the potential to be good. It was unexpectedly dark and gruesome with an interesting twist on a classic story. I wasn’t too certain about the book going into it since I’ve never really been interested in it and definitely wouldn’t have picked it up if it wasn’t a book club selection, but I was actually surprised by the beginning of the book! It was…intriguing? Not necessarily good (the main character is so, so awful omg 0/10 would not recommend her to anyone unless you like self-centered and unintelligent people), but I liked the way the plot was set up. I actually wanted to know more!
But then the middle hit. Yikes. I’m noticing a trend with these 2010s YA books is that they’d be significantly improved if they were half the length. The middle was so incredibly boring—nothing happened. I flew through the beginning and end, but the middle of the book made me want to quit so many times. That, paired with how much the main character got on my nerves. Maybe she was really the Scarecrow because she sure did lack a brain.
Even though the ending improved in terms of action and plot, I couldn’t help but feel like I slogged through a 14 hour audiobook for nothing. Nothing was resolved by the end of the book; it is a series, but you need at least something from book #1 to be resolved by book #2. All the plot points from the first book should not have to be carried into the second book.
Disappointing, but I was expecting that.
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of january≫
╰┈➤ 1. all that's left in the world by erik j. brown
╰┈➤ 2. the female of the species by mindy mcginnis
╰┈➤ 3. the battle of the labyrinth by rick riordan
╰┈➤ 4. exit west by mohsin hamid
╰┈➤ 5. don't call us dead by danez smith
╰┈➤ 6. warm bodies by isaac marion
╰┈➤ 7. the other side of perfect by mariko turk
╰┈➤ 8. the last olympian by rick riordan
╰┈➤ 9. counting down with you by tashie bhuiyan
╰┈➤ 10. a matter of death and life by irvin d. yalom and marilyn yalom
╰┈➤ 11. the new hunger by isaac marion
╰┈➤ 12. dorothy must die by danielle paige
Announcement Video: https://youtu.be/RgQ7YRnJCRM
Twitter: https://mobile.twitter.com/rewindbookclub (@rewindbookclub)
Discord: https://discord.gg/Rsfxu2ztR6
•••
This had the potential to be good. It was unexpectedly dark and gruesome with an interesting twist on a classic story. I wasn’t too certain about the book going into it since I’ve never really been interested in it and definitely wouldn’t have picked it up if it wasn’t a book club selection, but I was actually surprised by the beginning of the book! It was…intriguing? Not necessarily good (the main character is so, so awful omg 0/10 would not recommend her to anyone unless you like self-centered and unintelligent people), but I liked the way the plot was set up. I actually wanted to know more!
But then the middle hit. Yikes. I’m noticing a trend with these 2010s YA books is that they’d be significantly improved if they were half the length. The middle was so incredibly boring—nothing happened. I flew through the beginning and end, but the middle of the book made me want to quit so many times. That, paired with how much the main character got on my nerves. Maybe she was really the Scarecrow because she sure did lack a brain.
Even though the ending improved in terms of action and plot, I couldn’t help but feel like I slogged through a 14 hour audiobook for nothing. Nothing was resolved by the end of the book; it is a series, but you need at least something from book #1 to be resolved by book #2. All the plot points from the first book should not have to be carried into the second book.
Disappointing, but I was expecting that.
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of january≫
╰┈➤ 1. all that's left in the world by erik j. brown
╰┈➤ 2. the female of the species by mindy mcginnis
╰┈➤ 3. the battle of the labyrinth by rick riordan
╰┈➤ 4. exit west by mohsin hamid
╰┈➤ 5. don't call us dead by danez smith
╰┈➤ 6. warm bodies by isaac marion
╰┈➤ 7. the other side of perfect by mariko turk
╰┈➤ 8. the last olympian by rick riordan
╰┈➤ 9. counting down with you by tashie bhuiyan
╰┈➤ 10. a matter of death and life by irvin d. yalom and marilyn yalom
╰┈➤ 11. the new hunger by isaac marion
╰┈➤ 12. dorothy must die by danielle paige
blairfrank's review
3.0
This rating was particular difficult. I wanted to like this book so much more than I did. I hated the main character. She is weak, boring, and is consistently looking for a pity party from any interactions. I love Wizard of Oz. I love the idea of this, but not the follow through.