Scan barcode
A review by madarauchiha
Vampires Never Get Old: Tales with Fresh Bite by Natalie C. Parker, Zoraida Cรณrdova
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
0.0
โค๏ธ ๐งก ๐ ๐ ๐ ๐ my about info carrd: https://uchiha-madara.carrd.co/ ๐ ๐ ๐ ๐ ๐งกโค๏ธ
Ok. I knew I wasn't going to like this anthology when straight off the bat, first story up, it's romanticized pedophilia and grooming apologia. But then the author hits you over the head with transphobia / transmisogyny and it's like wow. You are a fucking shut in who has never encountered a trans person who had blatantly told you they're trans. What kinda moronic cis person thinks "yeah, I'm going to have a transwoman character and have a cishet character immediately out her by describing her childhood trauma". This one apparently.
Only good stories that I liked: The Boys From Blood River: Rebecca Roanhorse, A Guidebook for the Newly Sired Desi Vampire: Samira Ahmed, Mirrors, Windows & Selfies: Mark Oshiro, and In Kind: Kayla Whaley.
The story 'The House of Black Sapphires' gets an honorary 'like' but considering the author is a weirdo who sets her twitter followers onto random college students who don't want to read YA books for class assignments? Nah, pass. A shame about using gendered slurs against a college kid. I can't believe the lack of professionalism there. But compared to other authors using blatant pedophilia and transmisogyny in their stories? Eh, not comparable. It;s bad, buddy. It's all bad.
And the fact that this is marketed at children / teens? What the fuck.
โ Seven Nights for Dying: Tessa Gratton
minor racism of the author comparing a black African character to an animal cat / mythical animal. whorephobic slur,
medium explicit rape scene,
major pedophilia and grooming, transmisogyny.
โ The Boys From Blood River: Rebecca Roanhorse
minor drug overdose, child death,
medium homophobia and bullying, anti native American racism, violence, gore,
major physical child abuse,
โ Senior Year Sucks: Julie Murphy
minor animal cruelty
medium religion christianity,
major unhealthy relationships, snakes,
note hated this story
โ The Boy and the Bell: Heidi Heilig
minor cissexism, historical sexism, institutional abuse,
major accidental buried alive trope, minor diseases / tuberculosis, classism, transmisogyny and repeated misgendering, transmisogynic threats of outing,
note: hated this story. Again with the transphobia and transmisogyny in this story, god give it a rest cis ppl!
โ A Guidebook for the Newly Sired Desi Vampire: Samira Ahmed
minor british colonization and theft of cultural artifacts, winston churchill mention, starvation and genocide,
medium mention of the Indian Caste system, consent age laws type mention?,
note: best story in the anth so far
โ In Kind: Kayla Whaley
minor emetophobia, medium gore, sharps,
medium alcohol, kink, sexual harassment / assault,
major ableism and murder of disabled minor,
note despite the ableism I appreciated that this isn't the typical ableist euthanasia type story. it is handled with some tact, at least.
โ Bestiary: Laura Ruby
minor underage drug use,
medium drug and alcohol abuse / addiction, domestic abuse,
โ Mirrors, Windows & Selfies: Mark Oshiro
minor murder, homophobic language,
medium minor, guns, gore, kidnapping, starvation, torture, murder,
I liked this one. canon gay young men. atypical story telling.
The House of Black Sapphires: Dhonielle Clayton
Minor soft drug use think weed or lsd?, hunting,
medium black slavery,
โ First Kill: Victoria โV. E.โ Schwab
Minor attempted rape, anti Native American racism in using a wendigo horror trope. this is when I stopped reading. Sorry, I don't know if there's further CWs
medium murder,
Ok. I knew I wasn't going to like this anthology when straight off the bat, first story up, it's romanticized pedophilia and grooming apologia. But then the author hits you over the head with transphobia / transmisogyny and it's like wow. You are a fucking shut in who has never encountered a trans person who had blatantly told you they're trans. What kinda moronic cis person thinks "yeah, I'm going to have a transwoman character and have a cishet character immediately out her by describing her childhood trauma". This one apparently.
Only good stories that I liked: The Boys From Blood River: Rebecca Roanhorse, A Guidebook for the Newly Sired Desi Vampire: Samira Ahmed, Mirrors, Windows & Selfies: Mark Oshiro, and In Kind: Kayla Whaley.
The story 'The House of Black Sapphires' gets an honorary 'like' but considering the author is a weirdo who sets her twitter followers onto random college students who don't want to read YA books for class assignments? Nah, pass. A shame about using gendered slurs against a college kid. I can't believe the lack of professionalism there. But compared to other authors using blatant pedophilia and transmisogyny in their stories? Eh, not comparable. It;s bad, buddy. It's all bad.
And the fact that this is marketed at children / teens? What the fuck.
โ Seven Nights for Dying: Tessa Gratton
minor racism of the author comparing a black African character to an animal cat / mythical animal. whorephobic slur,
medium explicit rape scene,
major pedophilia and grooming, transmisogyny.
โ The Boys From Blood River: Rebecca Roanhorse
minor drug overdose, child death,
medium homophobia and bullying, anti native American racism, violence, gore,
major physical child abuse,
โ Senior Year Sucks: Julie Murphy
minor animal cruelty
medium religion christianity,
major unhealthy relationships, snakes,
note hated this story
โ The Boy and the Bell: Heidi Heilig
minor cissexism, historical sexism, institutional abuse,
major accidental buried alive trope, minor diseases / tuberculosis, classism, transmisogyny and repeated misgendering, transmisogynic threats of outing,
note: hated this story. Again with the transphobia and transmisogyny in this story, god give it a rest cis ppl!
โ A Guidebook for the Newly Sired Desi Vampire: Samira Ahmed
minor british colonization and theft of cultural artifacts, winston churchill mention, starvation and genocide,
medium mention of the Indian Caste system, consent age laws type mention?,
note: best story in the anth so far
โ In Kind: Kayla Whaley
minor emetophobia, medium gore, sharps,
medium alcohol, kink, sexual harassment / assault,
major ableism and murder of disabled minor,
note despite the ableism I appreciated that this isn't the typical ableist euthanasia type story. it is handled with some tact, at least.
โ Bestiary: Laura Ruby
minor underage drug use,
medium drug and alcohol abuse / addiction, domestic abuse,
โ Mirrors, Windows & Selfies: Mark Oshiro
minor murder, homophobic language,
medium minor, guns, gore, kidnapping, starvation, torture, murder,
I liked this one. canon gay young men. atypical story telling.
The House of Black Sapphires: Dhonielle Clayton
Minor soft drug use think weed or lsd?, hunting,
medium black slavery,
โ First Kill: Victoria โV. E.โ Schwab
Minor attempted rape, anti Native American racism in using a wendigo horror trope. this is when I stopped reading. Sorry, I don't know if there's further CWs
medium murder,
Graphic: Pedophilia, Racial slurs, Rape, Transphobia, Racism, and Ableism