Scan barcode
A review by extrakrispy
After: Nineteen Stories of Apocalypse and Dystopia by Ellen Datlow, Terri Windling
4.0
This book has been read and reviewed for Reading Thru the Library.
Yay, our first four star review!
So I started out this review with 5 categories: great, good, meh, bad, awful; the more stories that I finished though, the more I felt that none of them were going to be bad or awful. Even though there are quite a few in my 'meh' category, they weren't really bad. Just kinda boring, or too overwhelmed for a short story. The great ones were really, really awesome, though. Definitely worth a read.
Great:
• Visiting Nelson by Katherine Langrish
• The Great Game at the End of the World by Matthew Kressel
• Blood Drive by Jeffrey Ford
• Fake Plastic Trees by Caitlin R. Kiernan
• Rust With Wings by Steven Gould
Good:
• The Segment by Genevieve Valentine
• Valedictorian by N. K. Jemisin
• All I Know of Freedom by Carol Emshwiller
• Reality Girl by Richard Bowes
• How Th'irth Wint Rong by Hapless Joey by Gregory Maguire
• Faint Heart by Sarah Rees Brennan
Meh:
• After the Cure by Carrie Ryan
• The Other Elder by Beth Revis
• Reunion by Susan Beth Pfeffer
• The Easthound by Nalo Hopkinson
• Gray by Jane Yolen
• Before by Carolyn Dunn
• You Won't Feel a Thing by Garth Nix
• The Marker by Cecil Castellucci
The afterword has some good info too, if you're looking for dystopian/apocalyptic young adult sci-fi read-alikes.
Yay, our first four star review!
So I started out this review with 5 categories: great, good, meh, bad, awful; the more stories that I finished though, the more I felt that none of them were going to be bad or awful. Even though there are quite a few in my 'meh' category, they weren't really bad. Just kinda boring, or too overwhelmed for a short story. The great ones were really, really awesome, though. Definitely worth a read.
Great:
• Visiting Nelson by Katherine Langrish
• The Great Game at the End of the World by Matthew Kressel
• Blood Drive by Jeffrey Ford
• Fake Plastic Trees by Caitlin R. Kiernan
• Rust With Wings by Steven Gould
Good:
• The Segment by Genevieve Valentine
• Valedictorian by N. K. Jemisin
• All I Know of Freedom by Carol Emshwiller
• Reality Girl by Richard Bowes
• How Th'irth Wint Rong by Hapless Joey by Gregory Maguire
• Faint Heart by Sarah Rees Brennan
Meh:
• After the Cure by Carrie Ryan
• The Other Elder by Beth Revis
• Reunion by Susan Beth Pfeffer
• The Easthound by Nalo Hopkinson
• Gray by Jane Yolen
• Before by Carolyn Dunn
• You Won't Feel a Thing by Garth Nix
• The Marker by Cecil Castellucci
The afterword has some good info too, if you're looking for dystopian/apocalyptic young adult sci-fi read-alikes.