Scan barcode
A review by toffishay
Bliss Montage by Ling Ma
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
What a wonderfully strange collection of stories! I enjoyed reading these real-stories with varying levels of fantastical elements. They felt both grounded and other-worldly, feeling like real versions of our messed up world and messed up lives, in the most interesting possible way. I got something out of each story; none felt weak to me. My absolute favorite was "Returning", and I also really enjoyed "Los Angeles", "G", "Yeti Lovemaking", and "Office Hours." If you are looking for similar vibes, I might recommend Temporary by Hilary Lechter.
Moderate: Xenophobia and Racism
Minor: Sexual content, Pregnancy, and Sexual violence