Scan barcode
A review by brandinh
Defy the Dark by Saundra Mitchell
4.0
As with any anthology these stories were a mixed bag. There were several really standout stories in this collection and only one I didn’t enjoy much at all.
Sleepstalk by Courtney Summers 3.75 stars
Nature by Aprilynne Pike 4 stars
The Dark Side of the Moon by Dia Reeves 2 stars
Ghost Town by Malinda Lo 5 Stars
Eyes in the Dark by Rachel Hawkins 4.5 stars
Stillwater by Valerie Kemp 4 stars
I Gave You My Love by the Light of the Moon by Sarah Rees Brennan 3.5 stars
Night Swimming by Beth Revis 4 stars
The Sunflower Murders by Kate Espey 4 stars
Almost Normal by Carrie Ryan 4 stars
There’s Nowhere Else by Jon Skovron 3.75 stars
Naughty or Nice by Myra McEntire 3.75
Shadowed by Christine Johnson 5 stars
Now Bid Time Return by Saundra Mitchell 3.5 stars
The Moth and the Spider by Sarah Ockler 3.75 stars
Where the Light Is by Jackson Pearce 4 stars
This Was Ophelia by Tessa Gratton 5 stars
Sleepstalk by Courtney Summers 3.75 stars
Nature by Aprilynne Pike 4 stars
The Dark Side of the Moon by Dia Reeves 2 stars
Ghost Town by Malinda Lo 5 Stars
Eyes in the Dark by Rachel Hawkins 4.5 stars
Stillwater by Valerie Kemp 4 stars
I Gave You My Love by the Light of the Moon by Sarah Rees Brennan 3.5 stars
Night Swimming by Beth Revis 4 stars
The Sunflower Murders by Kate Espey 4 stars
Almost Normal by Carrie Ryan 4 stars
There’s Nowhere Else by Jon Skovron 3.75 stars
Naughty or Nice by Myra McEntire 3.75
Shadowed by Christine Johnson 5 stars
Now Bid Time Return by Saundra Mitchell 3.5 stars
The Moth and the Spider by Sarah Ockler 3.75 stars
Where the Light Is by Jackson Pearce 4 stars
This Was Ophelia by Tessa Gratton 5 stars