Scan barcode
A review by _jjqgw
Souichi's Diary of Delights; 双一の楽しい日記; Souichi no Tanoshi i Nikki by 伊藤潤二, Junji Ito
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
even though souichi is one annoying little jerk who is intolerable at times I actually liked his character
he's funny and is not a really an "evil" dude he's just someone who needs a little more sympathy from others (honestly I blame his family for his behaviour they are so neglectful)
his mischievous tactics can go overboard but at the end he messes up one thing or the other and suffers I genuinely enjoyed his stories
fun summer vacation 3/5
(it was fun even though souichi isn't bright he's still pretty dangerous)
fun wimter vacation 3/5
(nothing much to say it was decent souichi being a creepy as always I think he wants to be an vampire or something)
souichi s diary of delights 3.5/5
(it was pretty cool and was kinda unexpected)
souichi s home tutor 3.25/5
(the story was good felt bad for the teacher ngl souichi annoyed me a lot in this)
mannequin teacher 2.75/5
(the caharacters are pretty dumb tbh lol the art looked funny to me)
souichi s birthday 3.5/5
(I loved this one a lot it had some spooky elements the end was kinda wholesome)
the stories aren't spooky or horrifying they are more on the fun and a little bit fucked up side if you are looking for something truly frightening you can skip this but honestly I would recommend you to read it
he's funny and is not a really an "evil" dude he's just someone who needs a little more sympathy from others (honestly I blame his family for his behaviour they are so neglectful)
his mischievous tactics can go overboard but at the end he messes up one thing or the other and suffers I genuinely enjoyed his stories
fun summer vacation 3/5
(it was fun even though souichi isn't bright he's still pretty dangerous)
fun wimter vacation 3/5
(nothing much to say it was decent souichi being a creepy as always I think he wants to be an vampire or something)
souichi s diary of delights 3.5/5
(it was pretty cool and was kinda unexpected)
souichi s home tutor 3.25/5
(the story was good felt bad for the teacher ngl souichi annoyed me a lot in this)
mannequin teacher 2.75/5
(the caharacters are pretty dumb tbh lol the art looked funny to me)
souichi s birthday 3.5/5
(I loved this one a lot it had some spooky elements the end was kinda wholesome)
the stories aren't spooky or horrifying they are more on the fun and a little bit fucked up side if you are looking for something truly frightening you can skip this but honestly I would recommend you to read it