Scan barcode
A review by sharanyasarathy
The Best American Short Stories 2010 by Richard Russo, Heidi Pitlor
5.0
I don't have a lot of experience with short stories, but I would say the majority of these ones are gems. They were so enthralling, well-written, and I could barely put the book down. I'm so glad I bought this book on a whim, and maybe I will try reading more short stories in the future! My favorites were:
Safari by Jennifer Egan
Delicate Edible Birds by Lauren Groff
The Laugh by Tea Obreht
The Netherlands Lives with Water by Jim Shepard
Raw Water by Wells Tower
Safari by Jennifer Egan
Delicate Edible Birds by Lauren Groff
The Laugh by Tea Obreht
The Netherlands Lives with Water by Jim Shepard
Raw Water by Wells Tower