Scan barcode
A review by innae
Thriller: Stories To Keep You Up All Night by James Patterson
adventurous
medium-paced
3.0
I usually like to comment on each story as I read them for anthologies, but I am two stories in, and have discovered, I am not a thriller (as defined by this anthology) reader so as most of the stories take place in already established worlds, I am not enjoying them as much as I would if I was familiar with the world.
Introduction by James Patterson
James Penney's New Identity by Lee Child - Jack Reacher tie in story
Operation Northwoods by James Grippando - Jack Swyteck story
Epitaph by J.A. Konrath awww, one I may seek out the main stories (Whiskey Sour). This tale started a side character in the series..and it was sad.
The Face in the Window by Heather Graham - a tale about characters from The Island
Empathy by James Siegel wow...really good story. Going to add some Siegel to my wishlist
Kowalski's in Love by James Rollins a Sigma Force, sort of
The Hunt for Dmitri by Gayle Lynds a Liz Sansborough story
Disfigured by Michael Palmer and Daniel Palmer a story by Michael Palmer and his son
The Abelard Sanction by David Morrell the Brotherhood saga gets tied up
Falling by Chris Mooney a nicely written story about Malcolm Fetcher
Success of a Mission by Dennis Lynds a bit dates for today's world, but the story is from 1968
The Portal by John Lescroart and M.J. Rose interesting little story that could find a happy place in a horror anthology
The Double Dealer by David Liss a good tale about Benjamin Weaver
Dirty Weather by Gregg Hurwitz a surprising tale during a blizzard
Spirit Walker by David Dun back story for Kier Wintripp
At the Drop of a Hat by Denise Hamilton (my notes skipped this one, and I don't recall it...so...)
The Other side of the Mirror by Eric Van Lustbader not my favorite writer, so I didn't end up finishing this one
Man Catch by Christopher Rice a rare short story from Rice
Goodnight, Sweet Mother by Alex Kava a nice introduction to Maggie
Sacrificial Lion by Grant Blackwood I got bored about 5 pages in, so I'm skipping this one
Interlude at Duane's by F. Paul Wilson an enjoyable tale about Jack
The Powder Monkey by Ted Bell the story reminds me of the old ghost stories, where one person tells the tale, usually at a bar or the like. Not unlike Chaucer's Canterbury tales.
Surviving Toronto by M. Diane Vogt a Karen Ann Brown story
Assassins by Christopher Reich a Nick Neumann story
The Athens Solution by Brad Thor a tale of Greek conspiracy
Diplomatic Constraints by Raelynn Hillhouse a Stella story
Kill Zone by Robert Liparulu a sniper's tale
The Devils' Due by Steve Berry A Cotton Malone prequel
The Tuesday Club by Katherine Neville too much intrigue, I am skipping this one
Gone Fishing by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child the only ones I've actually read prior to this collection. A creepy story with a cameo from Lt D'Agosta
Introduction by James Patterson
James Penney's New Identity by Lee Child - Jack Reacher tie in story
Operation Northwoods by James Grippando - Jack Swyteck story
Epitaph by J.A. Konrath awww, one I may seek out the main stories (Whiskey Sour). This tale started a side character in the series..and it was sad.
The Face in the Window by Heather Graham - a tale about characters from The Island
Empathy by James Siegel wow...really good story. Going to add some Siegel to my wishlist
Kowalski's in Love by James Rollins a Sigma Force, sort of
The Hunt for Dmitri by Gayle Lynds a Liz Sansborough story
Disfigured by Michael Palmer and Daniel Palmer a story by Michael Palmer and his son
The Abelard Sanction by David Morrell the Brotherhood saga gets tied up
Falling by Chris Mooney a nicely written story about Malcolm Fetcher
Success of a Mission by Dennis Lynds a bit dates for today's world, but the story is from 1968
The Portal by John Lescroart and M.J. Rose interesting little story that could find a happy place in a horror anthology
The Double Dealer by David Liss a good tale about Benjamin Weaver
Dirty Weather by Gregg Hurwitz a surprising tale during a blizzard
Spirit Walker by David Dun back story for Kier Wintripp
At the Drop of a Hat by Denise Hamilton (my notes skipped this one, and I don't recall it...so...)
The Other side of the Mirror by Eric Van Lustbader not my favorite writer, so I didn't end up finishing this one
Man Catch by Christopher Rice a rare short story from Rice
Goodnight, Sweet Mother by Alex Kava a nice introduction to Maggie
Sacrificial Lion by Grant Blackwood I got bored about 5 pages in, so I'm skipping this one
Interlude at Duane's by F. Paul Wilson an enjoyable tale about Jack
The Powder Monkey by Ted Bell the story reminds me of the old ghost stories, where one person tells the tale, usually at a bar or the like. Not unlike Chaucer's Canterbury tales.
Surviving Toronto by M. Diane Vogt a Karen Ann Brown story
Assassins by Christopher Reich a Nick Neumann story
The Athens Solution by Brad Thor a tale of Greek conspiracy
Diplomatic Constraints by Raelynn Hillhouse a Stella story
Kill Zone by Robert Liparulu a sniper's tale
The Devils' Due by Steve Berry A Cotton Malone prequel
The Tuesday Club by Katherine Neville too much intrigue, I am skipping this one
Gone Fishing by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child the only ones I've actually read prior to this collection. A creepy story with a cameo from Lt D'Agosta