Scan barcode
A review by ctsquirrel
Heart2Heart Anthology by Leslie Copeland
4.0
I'm wondering if my habit of tagging occupations and locations might break Goodreads in this instance?
One of the main reasons I read anthologies is to discover new authors, but I didn't really learn anything new from this one. I enjoyed the books by the authors I knew and love (Wasp, Archer, Cochet), but the others were just okay. I think the final two stories didn't do well for me because they were basically the same story, stuffy lawyer gets unstuffed by a happy-go-lucky type: a mascot in one and a florist in the other. If they had been spread out I wouldn't have accidentally combined them in my head.
The Set-up & The Fallout
3.5/5
The Magician & The Mortician by A.E. Wasp
4/5 First favorite
The Professional Gamer and the Paranormal Photographer by Alison Hendricks
3/5 Too Insta-Lovey
The Assassin and the Dog Walker by Charlie Cochet
3/5
The Criminal and the Sommelier by Chris Owen
3/5
The Superhero and the NSA Agent by Hailey Turner
3.5/5
The Tattoo Artist and the Writer by Lily Morton
4/5
The Uber Driver and the Phone Sex Operator by Lucy Lennox
4/5 Third favorite
The Baker and the Seal by May Archer
4/5 Second favorite
The Event Planner and the Electrician by Poppy Dennison
3/5
The Lawyer and the Lobsterman by Ruthie Luhnow
2.5/5
The Florist and the Lawyer by Sloane Kennedy
2.5/5
One of the main reasons I read anthologies is to discover new authors, but I didn't really learn anything new from this one. I enjoyed the books by the authors I knew and love (Wasp, Archer, Cochet), but the others were just okay. I think the final two stories didn't do well for me because they were basically the same story, stuffy lawyer gets unstuffed by a happy-go-lucky type: a mascot in one and a florist in the other. If they had been spread out I wouldn't have accidentally combined them in my head.
The Set-up & The Fallout
3.5/5
The Magician & The Mortician by A.E. Wasp
4/5 First favorite
The Professional Gamer and the Paranormal Photographer by Alison Hendricks
3/5 Too Insta-Lovey
The Assassin and the Dog Walker by Charlie Cochet
3/5
The Criminal and the Sommelier by Chris Owen
3/5
The Superhero and the NSA Agent by Hailey Turner
3.5/5
The Tattoo Artist and the Writer by Lily Morton
4/5
The Uber Driver and the Phone Sex Operator by Lucy Lennox
4/5 Third favorite
The Baker and the Seal by May Archer
4/5 Second favorite
The Event Planner and the Electrician by Poppy Dennison
3/5
The Lawyer and the Lobsterman by Ruthie Luhnow
2.5/5
The Florist and the Lawyer by Sloane Kennedy
2.5/5