Scan barcode
A review by amywoolsey_93
The Best American Short Stories 2022 by Heidi Pitlor, Andrew Sean Greer
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Leslie Blanco's "A Ravishing Sun" floored me with its vivid imagery and graceful movement through time. Otherwise, I found the collection somewhat monotonous, with slight peaks (Greg Jackson's "The Hollow," Karen Russell's "The Ghost Birds," Sanjena Sathian's "Mr. Ashok's Monument") and dips in quality but no real surprises.