Scan barcode
A review by ladyhighwayman
Liberty and Other Stories by Alexis Hall
4.0
I loved these stories that took place in the world of [b:Prosperity|22544017|Prosperity (Prosperity, #1)|Alexis Hall|https://d.gr-assets.com/books/1403127950s/22544017.jpg|41999500], especially the first two stories.
The first story, which told of the first meetings of Ruben and Milord, was by far the best. It was short, so I don't want to give anything away, but WOW what an ending!
The second story told of a particularly disturbing governess job of one Miss Jane Grey. No idea if this contributed to the loss of some of her wits in the future, but I would't blame her if it did.
And I was fascinated by the third story, which basically was Byron Kae telling of his past and what led him into being a skycaptain.
The fourth story was interesting enough, but I did skim some. It's strong point was the introduction of a few new eccentric characters.
I loved the character of Miranda Lovelace and I'm holding out hope to hear more about her. What a character. And I really hope this is not the last time we hear from any of these characters.
The first story, which told of the first meetings of Ruben and Milord, was by far the best. It was short, so I don't want to give anything away, but WOW what an ending!
The second story told of a particularly disturbing governess job of one Miss Jane Grey. No idea if this contributed to the loss of some of her wits in the future, but I would't blame her if it did.
And I was fascinated by the third story, which basically was Byron Kae telling of his past and what led him into being a skycaptain.
The fourth story was interesting enough, but I did skim some. It's strong point was the introduction of a few new eccentric characters.
I loved the character of Miranda Lovelace and I'm holding out hope to hear more about her. What a character. And I really hope this is not the last time we hear from any of these characters.