Scan barcode
A review by ericrobien
Short Stuff by Kate Fierro, Alysia Constantine, Jude Sierra, Julia Ember, Jen Sternick, Tom Wilinsky
3.0
I Ate the Whole World to Find You by Tom Wilinsky and Jen Sternick
⭐⭐⭐
A foodie and sports romance, two of my favs! I liked the miscommunication in the beginning bc I love a slowburn, but I felt that there were too many points of conflict for a short story, esp a contemporary.
The August Sands by Jude Sierra
⭐⭐
I just didn't really connect to any aspect of this story, and I disliked the writing, very purple prosey.
Love in the Time of Coffee by Kate Fierro
⭐⭐
The main character had no personality outside of pining after her best friend whom was in a relationship for most of the story.
Gilded Scales by Julia Ember
⭐⭐⭐⭐
This was my favorite story! It wasn't as romance forward as the other stories, but I liked that it was more subtle. There was a good balance between plot, character development, and romance that I liked.
⭐⭐⭐
A foodie and sports romance, two of my favs! I liked the miscommunication in the beginning bc I love a slowburn, but I felt that there were too many points of conflict for a short story, esp a contemporary.
The August Sands by Jude Sierra
⭐⭐
I just didn't really connect to any aspect of this story, and I disliked the writing, very purple prosey.
Love in the Time of Coffee by Kate Fierro
⭐⭐
The main character had no personality outside of pining after her best friend whom was in a relationship for most of the story.
Gilded Scales by Julia Ember
⭐⭐⭐⭐
This was my favorite story! It wasn't as romance forward as the other stories, but I liked that it was more subtle. There was a good balance between plot, character development, and romance that I liked.