Scan barcode
A review by kappareads
Corsets & Clockwork: 13 Steampunk Romances by Trisha Telep
4.0
(I didn't finish it but at this point I'm not gonna finish it, so let's review it)
This anthology will always have a special place in my heart, so that's why the rating is 4 stars even though the average rating is 3 stars.
I don't know what it is with anthologies and magic, but this one as well has several stories that I feel focus more on the magic than the steampunk, which is not what I want. I try being "objective" with the ratings, but a lot of the time I'm swayed by whether they're a heavy magic or no magic.
Rude mechanicals - 4/5 stars, I love the idea of an automation actor, I just wish more time had been dedicated to the romance so it didn't feel so show horned (although the explanation the author does give, I feel is satisfactory)
The cannibal fiend - 3.5/5 stars, a very Jack the Ripper feel with enough steampunk aspects that make me happy, which is what saves it from feeling too magicy
Wild Magic - 2.5/5 stars, too heavy on the fantasy, not enough with the steampunk. Also, didn't remember much of it from past readings and it shows.
Deadwood - 4/5 stars, Martha is a great main character and I love the combination of wild west and steampunk
Code of blood - 3.5/5 stars, again too much magic over steampunk, but there were more steampunk elements here than in other magic ones. Enjoyed the adventure even if there's a bit insta-love
Clockwork corset - 5/5 stars its only after reading have I realized how much this story had influenced my own style of writing, with witty dialogue and all. I just love this story
Airship Gemini - 3.5/5 stars, like most of these steampunk works, I wish there was no magic. I did however like the idea of the twins not wanting to be separated and their guardian wanting them to be separated. A nice subversion on the usual tripe that comes with an abusive guardian and kids who are extraordinary.
Under Amber Skies - 3/5 stars, I like that this is steampunk not in Victorian settings, but it's weird for it to be in the time of nazis
King of the Green Light City - 2/5 stars, there are clockwork objects but it's entirely focused on magic. Add some instant love, it's just an ok story
Emperors man - 2.5/5 stars, rating given due to pacing not magic use. At least this marriage of magic and steampunk had a unique setting
Chickie Hill’s Badass Ride - DNF, I read about a doll moving and noped the fuck out
Vast machinery of dreams - 1/5 stars, dull, confusing, yes it had clockwork stuff but didn't feel steampunk at all. I have many unanswered questions
Tick tick boom - 4.5/5 stars, definitely one of the best in here. Love the undercover rebel plot line. Wish the romance part had been explained more, as we're left with kind of a cliff hanger at the end
This anthology will always have a special place in my heart, so that's why the rating is 4 stars even though the average rating is 3 stars.
I don't know what it is with anthologies and magic, but this one as well has several stories that I feel focus more on the magic than the steampunk, which is not what I want. I try being "objective" with the ratings, but a lot of the time I'm swayed by whether they're a heavy magic or no magic.
Rude mechanicals - 4/5 stars, I love the idea of an automation actor, I just wish more time had been dedicated to the romance so it didn't feel so show horned (although the explanation the author does give, I feel is satisfactory)
The cannibal fiend - 3.5/5 stars, a very Jack the Ripper feel with enough steampunk aspects that make me happy, which is what saves it from feeling too magicy
Wild Magic - 2.5/5 stars, too heavy on the fantasy, not enough with the steampunk. Also, didn't remember much of it from past readings and it shows.
Deadwood - 4/5 stars, Martha is a great main character and I love the combination of wild west and steampunk
Code of blood - 3.5/5 stars, again too much magic over steampunk, but there were more steampunk elements here than in other magic ones. Enjoyed the adventure even if there's a bit insta-love
Clockwork corset - 5/5 stars its only after reading have I realized how much this story had influenced my own style of writing, with witty dialogue and all. I just love this story
Airship Gemini - 3.5/5 stars, like most of these steampunk works, I wish there was no magic. I did however like the idea of the twins not wanting to be separated and their guardian wanting them to be separated. A nice subversion on the usual tripe that comes with an abusive guardian and kids who are extraordinary.
Under Amber Skies - 3/5 stars, I like that this is steampunk not in Victorian settings, but it's weird for it to be in the time of nazis
King of the Green Light City - 2/5 stars, there are clockwork objects but it's entirely focused on magic. Add some instant love, it's just an ok story
Emperors man - 2.5/5 stars, rating given due to pacing not magic use. At least this marriage of magic and steampunk had a unique setting
Chickie Hill’s Badass Ride - DNF, I read about a doll moving and noped the fuck out
Vast machinery of dreams - 1/5 stars, dull, confusing, yes it had clockwork stuff but didn't feel steampunk at all. I have many unanswered questions
Tick tick boom - 4.5/5 stars, definitely one of the best in here. Love the undercover rebel plot line. Wish the romance part had been explained more, as we're left with kind of a cliff hanger at the end