Scan barcode
10zypamo's reviews
58 reviews
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Creative Journal Writing: The Art and Heart of Reflection by Stephanie Dowrick
inspiring
medium-paced
4.0
Less by Andrew Sean Greer
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Once and for All by Sarah Dessen
hopeful
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Mother Dear by Jozef van der Voort, Nova Lee Maier
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Mother Dear,
How shall I put it, but this book I read is quite interesting with quite a few twists and turns.
I loved how the storyline progressed with 2 different POV narrations and short chapters which alternated with the POVs. Although it got a bit boring at times but then a few chapters into and the story progressed quickly. I kept wondering how the main plot line was going to unfold & loved how there was no sign of a hint to where it was headed till we actually got much closer but the end was the cherry on top.
Yes it does have some gruesome description and the end doesn't seem all that fair. The writing was done in a way where the reader could jump to conclusions for themselves which left some stuff unclear.
But all in all, I enjoyed reading it. I finished 60% of the book in 1 sittingš¤
How shall I put it, but this book I read is quite interesting with quite a few twists and turns.
I loved how the storyline progressed with 2 different POV narrations and short chapters which alternated with the POVs. Although it got a bit boring at times but then a few chapters into and the story progressed quickly. I kept wondering how the main plot line was going to unfold & loved how there was no sign of a hint to where it was headed till we actually got much closer but the end was the cherry on top.
Yes it does have some gruesome description and the end doesn't seem all that fair. The writing was done in a way where the reader could jump to conclusions for themselves which left some stuff unclear.
But all in all, I enjoyed reading it. I finished 60% of the book in 1 sittingš¤
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
challenging
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
3.5
I'm not really sure how I feel about his book. I had no clue what I was getting myself into when I began reading this book but having reading 1 essay of Joan Didion's I had high expectations (probably). This book is so much more an expression of how the first year went by since the death of her beloved husband and at the end I began to understand, the haphazard nature with crisscrossing time lines could be a representation of how chaotic her thoughts were or how she felt (although it did get boring with too many details in between). What I did love where the bits where she tried to make sense of how she felt by reading more about relevant topics in an attempt to gain some sort of control, how she tried to interpret her dreams in relation to the current situation.
Having lost my father many years ago as a teenager, there were many aspects I could relate to as well as many I'm not sure I can completely comprehend in its entirety.
A beautiful read but I wouldn't necessarily recommend it unless someone was looking for material on grief and loss.
Having lost my father many years ago as a teenager, there were many aspects I could relate to as well as many I'm not sure I can completely comprehend in its entirety.
A beautiful read but I wouldn't necessarily recommend it unless someone was looking for material on grief and loss.
One Night on the Island by Josie Silver
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Before the Coffee Gets Cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5