Scan barcode
errantreads's reviews
195 reviews
James by Percival Everett
adventurous
dark
funny
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Wow.
My prediction: next year's National Book Award winner or the Pulitzer. Yes, it's that good.
My prediction: next year's National Book Award winner or the Pulitzer. Yes, it's that good.
The Haunting Of Hill House: Screenplay by Cedric Thompson
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
4.0
What makes this book stand out are the characters. Each were so different and written so well. This is particularly difficult for writers and Jackson really nailed it
Liberation Day: Stories by George Saunders
challenging
dark
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
Saunders is one of those authors whose style is a bit off-putting. I would love to crawl into his brain for a day. Always thought provoking, he looks at the world from a curious angle. I didn't love this collection but I would still recommend it if you are a serious reader who values introspective books that stretch you.
Camp Zero by Michelle Min Sterling
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.5
Clever. Unique. Makes you think.
Recommend. Let me start off with that. It didn't wow me (hence three versus four stars), but I find this a very unique read with a fascinating voice. The concept is compelling, and the principle characters are folks you really want to sit with and explore.
Most of the other characters, though, even the important ones, get short shrift. The narrative is more than a bit uneven here and there as well, but the pacing is great and the book starts off really strong.
The science: The author needed to spend a bit more on verifying the science. Even some relatively basic things, she misses the mark (insect drones are male. always. oil is not explosive. etc.).
BUT!
Great story, nice and twisty with an unexpected ending that in retrospect is perfect. I really enjoyed this.
Recommend. Let me start off with that. It didn't wow me (hence three versus four stars), but I find this a very unique read with a fascinating voice. The concept is compelling, and the principle characters are folks you really want to sit with and explore.
Most of the other characters, though, even the important ones, get short shrift. The narrative is more than a bit uneven here and there as well, but the pacing is great and the book starts off really strong.
The science: The author needed to spend a bit more on verifying the science. Even some relatively basic things, she misses the mark (insect drones are male. always. oil is not explosive. etc.).
BUT!
Great story, nice and twisty with an unexpected ending that in retrospect is perfect. I really enjoyed this.
Pour Me Another: A Memoir by Kathryn Ewers Bundy
adventurous
challenging
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
5.0
Wow. What a life. And the telling of it is just as embracing. Recommend.
Suttree by Cormac McCarthy
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
lighthearted
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.75
A sprawling work of art.
The prose is stunning. Jaw-droppingly incredible The story paints a fascinating portrait of lives drifting along the edge of the world. So good.
The prose is stunning. Jaw-droppingly incredible The story paints a fascinating portrait of lives drifting along the edge of the world. So good.
Savage Crowns by Matt Wallace
adventurous
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Finished! What a great and unique series. Wallace, @[email protected], really knows how to paint a picture on the page. A fantasy, but without being a fantasy. Steampunkish, scifi-ish, fantasy-ish. Recommend. I even more highly recommend this series for folks who don't normally read series (like myself), and for folks who crave fantasy (-ish) written for adults (like myself).
Also notable: this series showcases female, non-binary, and LGBTQ+ empowerment in case that is a deciding factor for you.
And I can't say it often enough: the covers are bitchin'. :) #SavageRebellionTrilogy
Also notable: this series showcases female, non-binary, and LGBTQ+ empowerment in case that is a deciding factor for you.
And I can't say it often enough: the covers are bitchin'. :) #SavageRebellionTrilogy
The Nature of the Beast by Louise Penny
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Nutshell by Ian McEwan
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Wow. What a unique book from the great Ian McEwan. Just go ahead and read the synopsis. Yes, it is as intriguing as it sounds. A lesser writer could never pull this off. Rather brilliant. Recommend.
The Art of Brevity: Crafting the Very Short Story by Grant Faulkner
funny
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.0