Scan barcode
ageekgirlsguide's reviews
26 reviews
Aphrodite Made Me Do It by Trista Mateer
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
It was a pleasant read but nothing that makes me want to sing its praises.
Minor: Rape
Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I honestly don't know how I feel about this book. It felt like very little happened in the first half, and any actual plot happened in the second. But the plot isn't really what matters in this story; it is the characters. It definitely makes you think about society's expectations and those who choose not to follow them. That is what makes the book worth reading in the end.
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Oh my god, this was such a beautiful read. I was honestly moved and felt so much empathy with X, despite not having a similar upbringing at all. I was moved both by beautiful writing and great story. Even if you don't like YA, please read this book.
Also, the matches... Never has my jaw dropped liked that.
Also, the matches... Never has my jaw dropped liked that.
The Hill We Climb: An Inaugural Poem for the Country by Amanda Gorman
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
The Rules Do Not Apply by Ariel Levy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
3.0
Maybe if you know who Ariel Levy is, you'll be more invested in her story. I, not knowing her from any other person on Earth, was partially intrigued but mostly disconnected or somewhat confused. Some chapters flow nicely from one to the other, while some aren't. Some stories get their due diligence while others are either tossed aside abruptly or so longwinded that I stopped empathizing or even caring. Most stories leave me thinking "you brought this on yourself". The quality of the writing is what I find the most satisfying and what kept me reading to the end.
Graphic: Miscarriage
The Giver by Lois Lowry
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
5.0
I love this story so much, even years after first reading it as a child. It's thought provoking and the themes/morals are still prevalent.
Sunny Side Up by Daniel Stallings
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
A mystery novel even non-mystery lovers will enjoy
Moderate: Murder
SAVE ME by Big Hit Entertainment, Studio LICO
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
5.0
A required read for the HYYH series and an enjoyable introduction to the complex series that unfolds.
Graphic: Alcoholism, Violence, Suicide attempt, and Physical abuse