Scan barcode
_aquabookworm's reviews
842 reviews
Funny Story by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Breathless: A Fish Monster Romance by Cat Wynn
3.25
I don’t even know where to begin with this one. I love Cat. I love her writing. So when she said she was writing a fish monster romance and just to trust her- I did.
Jules is an agoraphobic woman who only leaves her apartment to visit the nearby coffee shop. She lives her life online as JulesLikesToSwim in an aquatic forum. Her best friend is MackTheFishGuy- who’s also a member of the forum. They’ve been talking for months and have formed a strong bond.
When Mack randomly decided to leave the forum, Jules is distraught. She finds out where he lives, shows up, and demands answers. And ✨surprise✨ he’s a FISH MAN!
This was so fun. And totally not what I expected at all. Cat threw in so many hilarious fish puns, they were hilarious. And the added aspect of the multiverse?! Loved it.
I still have so many unanswered questions and I would have loved to know more about Mack, but overall this was a fun read.
Better Hate than Never by Chloe Liese
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
How You Get The Girl by Anita Kelly
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
3.75