Scan barcode
_maude_'s reviews
61 reviews
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Kind of plotless and painful but I weirdly enjoyed
1984 by George Orwell
challenging
dark
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Cold People by Tom Rob Smith
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.75
This Is Going to Hurt: Secret Diaries of a Junior Doctor by Adam Kay
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
5.0
Girl in Pieces by Kathleen Glasgow
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Drug abuse, Self harm, Trafficking, and Sexual violence
Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Before the Coffee Gets Cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
It’s been a while since i read this, I think about it a lot