Scan barcode
aaayykay's reviews
124 reviews
The Maid by Nita Prose
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Kind of fell flat as far as the mystery of it.
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Half a Soul by Olivia Atwater
dark
funny
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
Very sweetly romantic with a splash of fantasy. This was a delightful, low drama book.
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Minor: Sexual content
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
dark
hopeful
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
A quick read that to me was more about the journey than the destination. I saw the ending coming pretty early on. It’s a charming idea but I think the story thinks it’s more profound than it really is. A bit cliche.
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.75
The Reading List by Sara Nisha Adams
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.25
I am truly surprised at how close I feel to this book and it’s characters. If anyone ever asks you why you like reading so much, give them this book.
Moderate: Suicide
The Mars Room by Rachel Kushner
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
I definitely got this book because I was a fan of OITNB. I think it gives you the environment and starkness and violence of prison but not the big dramatic storylines and characters you have come to expect from the show. It made me feel depressed reading it. Not every book is meant to be tidy and happy.
Graphic: Rape and Stalking
Moderate: Pedophilia
Minor: Racism
The Town of Babylon by Alejandro Varela
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
This book will have different connections to everyone who reads. For me, the way Andres relates to his hometown, in a way that it hasn't really felt like home since he left for college, was so relatable.
Moderate: Sexual content
Minor: Rape
All The Young Dudes - Volume 3: ‘Til the End by MsKingBean89
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
For non-book records, review text and ratings are hidden. Only mood, pace, and content warnings are visible.