Scan barcode
abbyf's reviews
575 reviews
Normal Women: Nine Hundred Years of Making History by Philippa Gregory
informative
reflective
fast-paced
3.5
A Fate Inked in Blood by Danielle L. Jensen
adventurous
emotional
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The Serpent and the Wings of Night by Carissa Broadbent
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Storm Before the Storm: The Beginning of the End of the Roman Republic by
informative
medium-paced
3.5
Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
A Mother's Reckoning: Living in the Aftermath of Tragedy by Sue Klebold
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
slow-paced
Say Nothing: A True Story of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland by Patrick Radden Keefe
challenging
dark
informative
reflective
tense
slow-paced
4.25
Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Elektra by Jennifer Saint
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
3.0