Scan barcode
abhess's reviews
22 reviews
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
dark
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Bunny by Mona Awad
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
Needful Things by Stephen King
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
If We Were Villains by M.L. Rio
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This Is How You Lose the Time War by Max Gladstone, Amal El-Mohtar
challenging
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
There is a thing as too many metaphors and this book is proof of such. It is confusing, it feels pretentious and it imposes upon itself. I only understood about 15% of what happened. That being said, I really enjoyed that 15% - the historical references and intended plot. The ending was great. Although, I would have preferred it if it ended with Red reading Blue’s letter during the end of times.
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Graphic: Addiction, Alcohol, Alcoholism, Cancer, Confinement, Cursing, Death, Death of parent, Drug abuse, Drug use, Eating disorder, Emotional abuse, Grief, Medical content, Medical trauma, Mental illness, Sexual assault, Rape, Toxic relationship, Toxic friendship, Suicidal thoughts, Suicide attempt, Suicide, Sexual violence, Sexual harassment, and Sexual content
Minor: Abortion
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
It took me around a year to read this book. The pace is painstakingly slow at times, but there was something that made me keep reading (probably Donna Tartt’s writing). The ending felt a bit anticlimactic, but there were a lot of passages that stuck with me. Overall worth the read, but it takes patience.
Graphic: Alcohol, Death of parent, Drug abuse, Suicidal thoughts, Alcoholism, Death, Drug use, and Panic attacks/disorders
Beach Read by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Case for Jamie by Brittany Cavallaro
adventurous
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0