Scan barcode
abookapothecary's reviews
235 reviews
Beach Read by Emily Henry
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
it was okay, but i was struggling to get to the end. i’m learning i don’t love single POV romances, or non-romance if that’s what you want to call this, and maybe i don’t love books about writers writing books? if i have to read the authors note at the end of the book to come to terms that i enjoyed the book, did i really enjoy the book or was i just happy to finish it and agree it was an objectively good book? it was insightful and well written , a good story, but i was b o r e d. the main character names are august and january, which is not the kind of cheese i like. and august was sooo mid. pete and her coffee names were my favorite part. this is my first emily henry read so i hope its all uphill from here🤞
The Fake Mate by Lana Ferguson
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
his was so fun! my first omegaverse (i think) and i’m asking to be signed up for more. i loved both characters, fake dating was the perfect trope/ scenario to get them into. the pacing & humor was great. loved the dual PoV and seeing both characters overcome personal conflicts. i kind of love the 🪢🪢 in this and it didn’t give me the ick like a certain popular shifter romcom did so that was a huge relief. i wish we got an extended epilogue! i absolutely need more lana ferguson books
Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Just when i think abby jimenez books can’t get any better THEY DO! this is my fave one of hers now. loved the reddit meet-cute. mmc was a perfect, like i genuinely can’t remember a single bad thing about him? and the ending!! ugh too good.
Scarred by Emily McIntire
adventurous
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Emily Wilde's Map of the Otherlands by Heather Fawcett
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
Empire of the Vampire by Jay Kristoff
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Bitter & Sweet by Amal Awad
emotional
hopeful
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5