Scan barcode
adelaidebijou's reviews
827 reviews
10 Things That Never Happened by Alexis Hall
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
A Lady's Guide to Fortune-Hunting by Sophie Irwin
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.5
Born a Crime: Stories From a South African Childhood by Trevor Noah
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Luke and Billy Finally Get a Clue by Cat Sebastian
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
A Restless Truth by Freya Marske
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.75
A Marvellous Light by Freya Marske
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.5
A Nobleman's Guide to Seducing a Scoundrel by KJ Charles
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
The Saint of Bright Doors by Vajra Chandrasekera
challenging
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.25
Dead Country by Max Gladstone
challenging
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0