Scan barcode
adrianajimenez's reviews
143 reviews
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan
adventurous
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
The Battle of the Labyrinth by Rick Riordan
adventurous
funny
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Carrie by Stephen King
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
first stephen book i actually like tbh. his weird racist remarks always take me out of the story though so i think this may be my last stephen king book for a while
The Lost World: The Junior Novelization by Gail Herman
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Frankenstein: The 1818 Text by Mary Shelley
adventurous
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5