Scan barcode
adsread's reviews
20 reviews
How to Cook and Eat the Rich by Sunyi Dean
2.0
My God, what do I expect when the spoiler is written all over the title?
A Modest Proposal by Jonathan Swift
3.0
Really fun and a bit weird too. It tells a great story that mixes funny and kind of dark parts in a cool way. The way everything is put together is just awesome.
The Yellow Wall-Paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
3.0
Reading about a woman who feels trapped in a room with yellow wallpaper is kinda challenging. Seeing how her mind changes throughout the story makes me feel a little suffocated. The story talks about mental health and how society's expectations can affect people. It's a short but powerful read that makes you think.
Writing into the Wound: Understanding trauma, truth, and language by Roxane Gay
4.0
Roxane Gay has this ability to make me want to find the comfiest blanket, curl up in a cozy corner, and stage an epic dramatic cry session. The words took me on a wild ride, making me ponder the complexities of life—much like a therapeutic cry-fest!
Lost Boy: The True Story of Captain Hook by Christina Henry
4.0
And I hate Peter Pan now, thanks, Christina Henry.
The Room on Rue Amelie by Kristin Harmel
4.0
I just finished my first historical book, and it took me a whole week. Not because it was boring – it was actually really good. The characters were described well, and the story was carefully written. It's based a bit on a real person, telling the tale of an American during a war helping pilots. There's a love story, but the ending is sad. It didn't make me cry, but it left me feeling a bit heartbroken.
Prosper's Demon by K.J. Parker
3.0
The book starts with a lot of blood – really. I thought that's all there was to it, but turns out, there's more. The demons in the story are interesting; they can talk and have good conversations. In the end, it's a fun book with surprises.
The Body Myth by Rheea Mukherjee
3.0
It is a straightforward story but loaded with philosophical stuff and characters that make things confusing. Honestly, you could simplify it a lot by skipping the parts about philosophers, but hey, everyone has their own style, right?
Oh, Rahil feels like some kind of accessory husband or something to me. His character just kind of dissolves into the background by the end of the story.
Oh, Rahil feels like some kind of accessory husband or something to me. His character just kind of dissolves into the background by the end of the story.
Magma by Þóra Hjörleifsdóttir
3.0
"I'm going to help him. I've always had it so good that it's easy enough for me to shoulder a little of the pain he's carried for so long. I'll make it better."
The gaslighting is just ridiculously thick here; I almost wanted to chuck my phone away (but I love it too much, so I didn't).
The gaslighting is just ridiculously thick here; I almost wanted to chuck my phone away (but I love it too much, so I didn't).
Yes, Daddy by Jonathan Parks-Ramage
4.0
The title seemed kinda cheesy, and I had my doubts, but wow, reading this was quite a journey. The unexpected twists, the unraveling traumas, and the main character who makes you question everything. A heads-up before diving in: this book includes a scene of sexual assault and deals explicitly with homophobia.