Scan barcode
ahyacinthine's reviews
48 reviews
Love in a Fallen City by Eileen Chang
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
4.0
Loved Chang’s writing style, characters weren’t my favorite but the storyline was engaging
Almond by Won-pyung Sohn
dark
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
adventurous
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yōko Ogawa
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
If I could personify this book, the first descriptor I'd use to describe it is "kindhearted". Math was described so whimsically that its beauty really resonated in a way that, I'll be honest, I never cared to see before. More than that, the professor's genuine love for mathematics and Root really shined and made me all the more enamored with these characters.
How to Write an Autobiographical Novel: Essays by Alexander Chee
funny
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
4.25
I enjoyed this collection! I planned to read it for ages, and I’m so happy I came around to it. I thought the essays were insightful and witty, and tell a lot about the social climate Chee lived under as a gay poc.
The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
adventurous
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book was accessible yet so nuanced I had to reread certain paragraphs to fully understand the layers Whitehead infused into his writing. The book calls back on past and modern predicaments concerning systemic racism, and in all the ways black people continued to be pervasively oppressed even in the absence of direct violence (to be sure, there was MUCH of that regardless). I hated some characters with everything in me, but loved so many all the same. One twist in the novel has be throw it on my desk and stare blankly at my wall in silent agony — so there’s that.
High Fidelity by Nick Hornby
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
4.25
I read it because I saw that Zoe Kravitz was the main character in the Hulu remake and thought she was pretty. I was ALSO looking to read works that were rock and musical based, so this checked all the boxes. It was good! Witty and hilarious in a way that I appreciated (my current tbr borders on becoming "morbidly depressive"). 8/10 - I still liked the Hulu show more.
All the Lovers in the Night by Mieko Kawakami
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I thought this novel was nothing short of beautiful - it cemented Mieko Kawami's place as one of my favorite authors! The literary topic of the "sad, lonely woman" is one that we're seeing tons of in the mainstream. I appreciated this novel because the pervasive loneliness we see our mc encounter was depicted with nuance. Fuyuko's spiral into desolation and perpetual mundanity was tempered by this reoccurring discussion of light she has with her lover, and her bad days were never depicted as melodramatic nor shallow. This book was subtle, charming, and melancholic. I'm sure I'll reread it in the future and find it just as valuable.