Scan barcode
aimeenotpond's reviews
95 reviews
The Secret Service of Tea and Treason by India Holton
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The League of Gentlewomen Witches by India Holton
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood
emotional
funny
lighthearted
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Politics On the Edge: A Memoir from Within by Rory Stewart
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.75
Doughnut Economics: Seven Ways to Think Like a 21st-Century Economist by Kate Raworth
challenging
informative
4.0
This book made complex, critical economic theories easy to understand with its central, re-drawn diagrams and accessible language. The comparisons make the information digestible, even for those (like myself) with no prior study or knowledge of economics. We are given a history of each chapter of economics past; and we are subsequently told of its failings and shortcomings in today’s (and the future’s) economy. Informative and empowering.
The Colour of Magic by Terry Pratchett
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
3.75
A Lady's Guide to Scandal by Sophie Irwin
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25