Scan barcode
akbillingsley's reviews
122 reviews
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Olympus, Texas by Stacey Swann
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
In the Miso Soup by Ryū Murakami
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Graphic: Body horror, Death, and Blood
In the Weeds: Around the World and Behind the Scenes with Anthony Bourdain by Tom Vitale
adventurous
reflective
medium-paced
3.5
Chinatown by Thuận
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5