Scan barcode
akelanorine's reviews
293 reviews
How to Love Yourself (and Sometimes Other People): Spiritual Advice for Modern Relationships by Lodro Rinzler, Meggan Watterson
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Pure Colour by Sheila Heti
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Minor: Incest
Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams by Matthew Walker
challenging
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Wildwood Imperium by Colin Meloy
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
The Lesbiana's Guide to Catholic School by Sonora Reyes
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
By the Light of My Father's Smile by Alice Walker
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
What We Left Behind by Robin Talley
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Under the Whispering Door by TJ Klune
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Tell Me Again How A Crush Should Feel by Sara Farizan
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0