Scan barcode
alacuesta's reviews
162 reviews
The Last Turtlemen of the Caribbean: Waterscapes of Labor, Conservation, and Boundary Making by Sharika D. Crawford
informative
slow-paced
4.0
This Winter by Alice Oseman
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Rage Becomes Her: The Power of Women's Anger by Soraya Chemaly
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
You Should See Me in a Crown by Leah Johnson
funny
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Agatha of Little Neon by Claire Luchette
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Down There on a Visit by Christopher Isherwood
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Alcohol, Alcoholism, Drug abuse, and Racial slurs
Moderate: War and Death