Scan barcode
alerasaul0's reviews
159 reviews
Siren Queen by Nghi Vo
emotional
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Into the Riverlands by Nghi Vo
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Book Lovers by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Sadie by Courtney Summers
emotional
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Just For the Summer by Abby Jimenez
emotional
funny
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I loved it so much.
The Atlas Paradox by Olivie Blake
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
Did not finish book. Stopped at 29%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 29%.
I had it spoiled to me and realized that ending sucks and I didn't want to continue to figure out how we got there.
The Warm Hands of Ghosts by Katherine Arden
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I enjoyed the book. i have read other books by the author and the tone and style of prose is very different but I think the change is well done and fits the characters and setting well.
I think I would have given this book a solid 4 if it was just Freddy and Hans story at it was way more compelling and interesting to me Also, while i understand and agree with the motifofwar is hell, most especially that that war was hell. I think the ending is very weird. You have definitive proof that not only the devil is real but he is running around Belgium tormenting soldiers and youre response is not my problem i got my brother back let me head home?
I think I would have given this book a solid 4 if it was just Freddy and Hans story at it was way more compelling and interesting to me
Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
this is a reread for my for book club. I don't know if this is the best novel in the Discworld universe but it was my first exposure Terry Pratchett and the Discworld both of which are some of my favorites.
The Honeymoon Crashers by Christina Lauren
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0