Scan barcode
allieoakesreads's reviews
158 reviews
Homage to Catalonia by George Orwell
3.5
I love Orwell but this one was much more boring than Down and Out in Paris and London.
The Nun by Denis Diderot
3.75
Honestly I liked this way more than I thought! Very enjoyable but sort of messed up but in an 18th century way that you know I love to write and think about. Very Pamela-esque (huge Richardson influence)
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
4.5
I LOVED this book! I think the only reason it isn’t 5 stars is that I wished the psychological aspect of it (Athena’s “ghost”) had been played up a bit more and that we had seen more of a descent into madness, if you will. Protagonist already was a crazy white girl from the start but it would have been interesting to see even MORE craziness.