Scan barcode
allonsythornraxx's reviews
1142 reviews
Crimson River by Devney Perry
4.5
The Edens: A Legacy ✨ Christmas in Quincy ✨ Indigo Ridge ✨ Juniper Hill ✨ Garnet Flats ✨ Jasper Vale ✨ Crimson River ✨ Sable Peak ✨
09/02/2024
4.5 ⭐
I just had a feeling I was going to love this one and I'm so glad I was right! From page one I was completely in love and I know I'm going to be rereading this one again in the future because I just fell in love with Lyla and Vance so goddamn fast! You can try to wipe this smile off my face but it won't work, I love the feeling of finding a new favourite romance!! 🥰😍💞
my ranking so far:
1. Juniper Hill ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
2. Crimson River ⭐⭐⭐⭐.5
3. Indigo Ridge ⭐⭐⭐
4. Jasper Vale ⭐⭐⭐
5. Garnet Flats ⭐⭐⭐
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
09/02/2024
4.5 ⭐
I just had a feeling I was going to love this one and I'm so glad I was right! From page one I was completely in love and I know I'm going to be rereading this one again in the future because I just fell in love with Lyla and Vance so goddamn fast! You can try to wipe this smile off my face but it won't work, I love the feeling of finding a new favourite romance!! 🥰😍💞
my ranking so far:
1. Juniper Hill ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
2. Crimson River ⭐⭐⭐⭐.5
3. Indigo Ridge ⭐⭐⭐
4. Jasper Vale ⭐⭐⭐
5. Garnet Flats ⭐⭐⭐
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
The Edens - A Legacy Short Story by Devney Perry
3.0
The Edens: A Legacy ✨ Christmas in Quincy ✨ Indigo Ridge ✨ Juniper Hill ✨ Garnet Flats ✨ Jasper Vale ✨ Crimson River ✨ Sable Peak ✨
09/02/2024
3 ⭐
Short and enjoyable! Not something I'd pick up if I wasn't also reading the entire rest of the series but still a fun read if you're invested in the series and want to know more about Harrison and Anne's beginnings.
23/04/2023
3 ⭐
Super short and fun and full of some of my favourite tropes! This series truly has me in a chokehold!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
09/02/2024
3 ⭐
Short and enjoyable! Not something I'd pick up if I wasn't also reading the entire rest of the series but still a fun read if you're invested in the series and want to know more about Harrison and Anne's beginnings.
23/04/2023
3 ⭐
Super short and fun and full of some of my favourite tropes! This series truly has me in a chokehold!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
Jasper Vale by Devney Perry
3.0
The Edens: A Legacy ✨ Christmas in Quincy ✨ Indigo Ridge ✨ Juniper Hill ✨ Garnet Flats ✨ Jasper Vale ✨ Crimson River ✨ Sable Peak ✨
09/02/2024
3 ⭐
I definitely enjoyed the last third more than the rest of this one, I just never connected to Jasper or Eloise which was so disappointing! In the previous books I've grown really attached to the characters. I love Winn and Memphis & Griff and Knox are some of my favourite love interests of all time, and even when I didn't love Foster, I still adored Talia. So, reading this and not loving the characters felt so disappointing. That being said, I am really excited for book 5, I have a good feeling about it!!
16/02/2023
3.5 ⭐️
This was just so seamlessly enjoyable! I knew from the first chapter that I was going to love these two. No one quite tops Memphis and Knox but Jasper and Eloise come close!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
09/02/2024
3 ⭐
I definitely enjoyed the last third more than the rest of this one, I just never connected to Jasper or Eloise which was so disappointing! In the previous books I've grown really attached to the characters. I love Winn and Memphis & Griff and Knox are some of my favourite love interests of all time, and even when I didn't love Foster, I still adored Talia. So, reading this and not loving the characters felt so disappointing. That being said, I am really excited for book 5, I have a good feeling about it!!
16/02/2023
3.5 ⭐️
This was just so seamlessly enjoyable! I knew from the first chapter that I was going to love these two. No one quite tops Memphis and Knox but Jasper and Eloise come close!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
Muscles & Monsters by Ashley Bennett
4.0
07/02/2024
4 ⭐
This was just so gosh darn cute!!! I absolutely need to add this to my regular rereads because I was smiling from ear to ear the whole time!!
read for Hoemanceathon round 1
29/03/2023
4 ⭐
This was absolutely adorable and I will be devouring this series as soon as the other audiobooks come out!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
4 ⭐
This was just so gosh darn cute!!! I absolutely need to add this to my regular rereads because I was smiling from ear to ear the whole time!!
read for Hoemanceathon round 1
29/03/2023
4 ⭐
This was absolutely adorable and I will be devouring this series as soon as the other audiobooks come out!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
With Any Luck by Ashley Poston
3.0
05/02/2024
3 ⭐
I just needed this to be a tiny bit longer at the end there and I would've been one happy camper.
read for Hoemanceathon round 1
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
3 ⭐
I just needed this to be a tiny bit longer at the end there and I would've been one happy camper.
read for Hoemanceathon round 1
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
Final Offer by Lauren Asher
4.0
04/02/2024
4 ⭐
I don't know if I'm just in a slumpy mood or if it's just because this book dives into much more difficult topics (tw: addiction, alcoholism) but gosh did I find it a lot harder to concentrate on this book than the other two in the trilogy. I loved Cal no less than Rowan or Declan (though book 2 is definitely my favourite) but this book was a lot harder to get through. That being said, once I hit the halfway point, I flew through it!
13/02/2023
4 ⭐
Well, now it's 2 am and I'm crying.
23/07/2022
we have a title! we have a title! we have a title!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
4 ⭐
I don't know if I'm just in a slumpy mood or if it's just because this book dives into much more difficult topics (tw: addiction, alcoholism) but gosh did I find it a lot harder to concentrate on this book than the other two in the trilogy. I loved Cal no less than Rowan or Declan (though book 2 is definitely my favourite) but this book was a lot harder to get through. That being said, once I hit the halfway point, I flew through it!
13/02/2023
4 ⭐
Well, now it's 2 am and I'm crying.
23/07/2022
we have a title! we have a title! we have a title!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
I'm Giving the Disgraced Noble Lady I Rescued a Crash Course in Naughtiness, Volume 1 by Fukada Sametarou, Ichiho Katsura
3.5
03/02/2024
3.5 ⭐️
Ignore the title because I think this is possibly the most wholesome thing I've ever read in my entire life.
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
3.5 ⭐️
Ignore the title because I think this is possibly the most wholesome thing I've ever read in my entire life.
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
My Poison Princess is Still Cute, Vol. 1 by Chihiro Sakutake
3.0
03/02/2024
3 ⭐
Cute but I was kind of hoping it would be overwhelmingly cuter?
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
3 ⭐
Cute but I was kind of hoping it would be overwhelmingly cuter?
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
A Thief in the Night by KJ Charles
3.0
30/01/2024
3 ⭐️
Not something I'd usually pick up, but it was cute!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
3 ⭐️
Not something I'd usually pick up, but it was cute!
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
The Undertaking of Hart and Mercy by Megan Bannen
4.0
30/01/2024
4 ⭐
Oh, how I adored this book! my heart is so so full right now! 🥹🥰
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon
4 ⭐
Oh, how I adored this book! my heart is so so full right now! 🥹🥰
Letterboxd | Instagram | Bookstagram | Tumblr | Twitter | StoryGraph | Hoemance Book Club | Graphicsathon | Scoobathon