Scan barcode
allysunsun's reviews
1499 reviews
The Catch by Amy Lea
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
The Catch is the last book in the "Influencer series" from Amy Lea. In this one we follow Melanie as she heads up to Halifax to a resort for work. After a mix up with the dates she flies in a week to early and ends up in small town Nova Scotia at a small family inn where she is not wanted. Enter Evan, grumpy fisherman and owner of the inn, after a whale watching trip goes wrong, Melanie pretends to be his fiance and they spend the next week trying to convince Evan's family of their relationship. A lot of will-they won't-they in this book along with two great characters who I'm so happy we get to see their happily ever after. I really enjoyed this book and I look forward to reading more from Amy Lea.
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.
What the River Knows by Isabel IbaƱez
adventurous
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
What the River Knows is a magical tale that follows a very strong willed girl in search of the mystery surrounding her parents death. Set in a time where England rules Egypt and treasure hunters abound, there are secrets everywhere and Inez often doesn't know who to trust. Overall a good story and I look forward to the sequel!!
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.
A Prayer for the Crown-Shy by Becky Chambers
emotional
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.75
Midnight Ruin by Katee Robert
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Another book in the Dark Olympus series! Olympus is under attack now more than ever and we finally find out who the big bad is, which was very exciting! Also we got to flush out Eurydice and Orpheus and what all went down there. We also get to see Charon and Eurydice's relationship form. Katee Robert has been very good at writing thrupples and I really enjoyed this book. Can't wait for Ariadne's book!!
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review!
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review!
Not Your Crush's Cauldron by April Asher
lighthearted
medium-paced
4.25
In the newest Supernatural Singles series we follow Bax, a guardian angel, and Olive, a witch. Both the characters are in the other books in the series so it was nice to so how this played out. This series has been so fun and I really enjoyed this book, I look forward to more from April Asher, maybe a book about Harper?
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review!
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review!
Hopeless by Elsie Silver
emotional
medium-paced
3.75
This was a very quick romance from Elsie Silver, lots of good tropes from small town to fake marriage. I really enjoyed Beau and Bailey's story and watching them both grow and get their happily ever after. I look forward to reading more from Elsie Silver in the future.
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.
Relit: 16 Latinx Remixes of Classic Stories by Sandra Proudman
adventurous
medium-paced
3.75
Relit is a very cool collection of retellings with LatinX voices and stories. Lots of these stand out but I really enjoyed the Pride and Prejudice retelling and the Beauty and the Beast retelling. I'll definitely be looking into more of these authors work in the future.
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.
Canadian Boyfriend by Jenny Holiday
medium-paced
3.75
This was a cute read from Jenny Holiday, about a socially anxious girl's imaginary Canadian Boyfriend who (modeled after a real person of course), ends up being the Dad to one of her dance students. Overall I really liked this book and it did touch on some pretty heavy subjects but I think I was hoping to be more attached to the characters in the story. Still a good read and I look forward to reading more from Jenny Holiday in the future.
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.
Thank you to netgalley and the publishers for providing me with an arc for an honest review.