Scan barcode
alockey's reviews
634 reviews
The Wicked Hour by Alice Blanchard
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
4.0
The mystery aspect was done beautifully. I would have liked to hear more about the culprit, develop his character a little more. I didn’t like the ending. It didn’t fit the chemistry of the rest of the
Book.
Book.
The Little Shop of Found Things by Paula Brackston
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Suitcase Girl by Ty Hutchinson
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I loved how diverse the characters are and the twist in the plot.
Boy, Snow, Bird by Helen Oyeyemi
Did not finish book. Stopped at 50%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 50%.
I just didn’t care for the main characters. I couldn’t connect with them.
The Marsh King's Daughter by Karen Dionne
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
3.5
While You Sleep by Stephanie Merritt
Did not finish book.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book.
I am NOT interested in books that contain violent sex fantasies. There was nothing in the descriptions to indicate that the book contained that either.
Graphic: Sexual assault, Sexual content, Sexual violence, Torture, and Violence
The Unbroken Line of the Moon by Johanne Hildebrandt
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
3.5