Scan barcode
alongwithamy's reviews
74 reviews
The Canterville Ghost, The Happy Prince and Other Stories by Oscar Wilde
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.75
The Ninth Life of a Diamond Miner: A Memoir by Grace Tame
challenging
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.0
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
emotional
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Love and Other Scores by Abra Pressler
emotional
funny
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Deacon King Kong by James McBride
funny
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
How to Kill Your Family by Bella Mackie
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75