Scan barcode
alslade's reviews
87 reviews
Siege and Storm by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Tailor is what got me.
Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
emotional
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Genya my beloved
How to Stop Time by Matt Haig
adventurous
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
First of all, Mary Peters is my favourite even if she was only barely present for a chapter of this book. And second, this was a really good read, I love the pacing and how philosophical it was, and what I love most is that in this book, the "immortal" doesnt fall in love with a minor, but first, a girl his age, and then a woman in her 40s/50s. More of that please!
There There by Tommy Orange
adventurous
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Since I tend to read mainly fantasy YA driven books, it took me a while to get into this story, but I liked it. It was very impactful and although it was confusing reading some chapters from first person and others from third person following another character, I still really enjoyed this read.
I Kissed Shara Wheeler by Casey McQuiston
adventurous
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
As someone who prefers fantasy YA, I can say that I did enjoy this book quite a lot. I still don't quite understand everything about the story, and there are some jokes and references that aren't necessarily for me, but overall, it is a good read that I enjoyed.
Galatea by Madeline Miller
dark
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
If We Were Villains by M.L. Rio
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness
When Aaron murdered Manchee I almost threw the whole book out the window.
adventurous
challenging
emotional
inspiring
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Atlas Paradox by Olivie Blake
adventurous
challenging
emotional
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Atlas Six by Olivie Blake
adventurous
challenging
dark
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0