Scan barcode
amselot's reviews
338 reviews
The Atlas Six by Olivie Blake
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Sexism, Ableism, Death, Gun violence, Mental illness, Misogyny, Racial slurs, Racism, and Toxic friendship
Half a Soul by Olivia Atwater
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
A Psalm of Storms and Silence by Roseanne A. Brown
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
The Maid by Nita Prose
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
Found the characterisation off and upon finding out that the author is not autistic (as I had thought - must have got my authors mixed up) I don’t feel too optimistic about the portrayal of a (non-canonically) neurodivergent MC.
A Song of Wraiths and Ruin by Roseanne A. Brown
adventurous
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Queer Africa: Selected stories by Alistair Mackay, Karen Martin, Makhosazana Xaba
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
Will pick up again at a later point.
Pet Sematary by Stephen King
Did not finish book. Stopped at 53%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 53%.
Not sure whether or when I’ll pick this up again. It was just too dark for right now.
Empire of Pain: The Secret History of the Sackler Dynasty by Patrick Radden Keefe
dark
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.75