Scan barcode
anacereading's reviews
930 reviews
Murder on the Red River by Marcie R. Rendon
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Winnie Nash is Not Your Sunshine by Nicole Melleby
emotional
fast-paced
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Ouf this made me SOB. It’s so good.
Street Magic by Tamora Pierce
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Briar as a teacher is great! Love the plant magic. Did not like that the main villains were either fat or veiled (and there weren’t characters with the same characteristics in this story that weren’t villains). Boo.
The No-Girlfriend Rule by Christen Randall
emotional
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.25
Be a Triangle: How I Went from Being Lost to Getting My Life Into Shape by Lilly Singh
fast-paced
4.0
Second Chances in New Port Stephen: A Novel by TJ Alexander, TJ Alexander
lighthearted
fast-paced
4.0
Little Fish by Casey Plett
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0