Scan barcode
anaphernalia's reviews
67 reviews
I'm with the Band: Confessions of a Groupie by Pamela Des Barres
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
i just do not care about any of these name drops. also the foreword???? truly could’ve done without.
The Devil Finds Work by James Baldwin
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
felt much more disconnected from the content being discussed than i anticipated..
Paul Takes the Form of a Mortal Girl by Andrea Lawlor
2.0
the premise is far more intriguing than the actual content of the novel. it was fun enough to finish, though.
The Street by Ann Petry
reflective
sad
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
4.0
my heart and mind are so pleasantly torn by this ending
Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison
5.0
from my reading journal:
how is one meant to tackle the subjective when he is made to live as an objective? how do you establish an identity in a world that has commodified you, body and soul?
Naked Lunch: The Restored Text by William S. Burroughs Jr
4.0
i’ve come to find that i enjoy surrealism
(though i will say idk if i would’ve felt as fulfilled without the essays included in this edition)
(though i will say idk if i would’ve felt as fulfilled without the essays included in this edition)