Scan barcode
andywalkswithme's reviews
45 reviews
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Where the Deer and the Antelope Play: The Pastoral Observations of One Ignorant American Who Loves to Walk Outside by Nick Offerman
adventurous
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
3.5
No More MR Nice Guy: A Proven Plan for Getting What You Want in Love, Sex, and Life by Robert A. Glover
3.0
Good takeaways. Also some sexism
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Jesus, Interrupted: Revealing the Hidden Contradictions in the Bible by Bart D. Ehrman
challenging
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0