Scan barcode
anfernae's reviews
96 reviews
Ghosts by Dolly Alderton
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
This Is How You Lose the Time War by Max Gladstone, Amal El-Mohtar
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
No Longer Human by Osamu Dazai
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Woman in Me by Britney Spears
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
3.75
Everything I Know about Love: A Memoir by Dolly Alderton
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
5.0
Rouge by Mona Awad
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Yellow Wall-Paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75