Scan barcode
anjbhat's reviews
110 reviews
Funny Story by Emily Henry
4.5
I just became a children’s librarian so I’m ready for my own Miles Nowak now, please & thanks 😌
The Country of the Blind: A Memoir at the End of Sight by Andrew Leland
funny
informative
reflective
5.0
A must-read. Wonderful on audio.
With the Fire on High by Elizabeth Acevedo
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Flawless. I ate this up and wish I could do the same with Emoni's cooking.
Holiday Romance by Catherine Walsh
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
This needs more hype!!! Honestly, I can’t think of a single flaw. This was an objective 5 stars. This is like a festive People We Meet on Vacation - friends-to-lovers, flashbacks -but even BETTER. Great banter, solid Irish humor, emotionally mature, endearing characters, no cringe in sight. Absolutely lovely, so glad I picked this one up even though Christmas is technically over 🥰
Witch of Wild Things by Raquel Vasquez Gilliland
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 25%.
Was loving the family story but the romance was too cringe unfortunately
Like A Curse by Elle McNicoll
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Dare I say this was even better than the first?!?? It’s official, I’ll read anything Elle writes and I hope kids everywhere do too.